Dark Energy Interactions
from
Wednesday, 1 October 2014 (08:00)
to
Friday, 3 October 2014 (12:30)
Monday, 29 September 2014
Tuesday, 30 September 2014
Wednesday, 1 October 2014
08:00
Registration
Registration
08:00 - 09:00
Room: FB52
09:00
Christof Wetterich: Big bang or freeze?
Christof Wetterich: Big bang or freeze?
09:00 - 09:45
Room: FB52
09:00 - 12:30
Room: FB52
09:45
Carsten van de Bruck: Disformal couplings and cosmological perturbations
Carsten van de Bruck: Disformal couplings and cosmological perturbations
09:45 - 10:30
Room: FB52
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Room: -
11:00
Philippe Brax: Constraining the Disformal Coupling
Philippe Brax: Constraining the Disformal Coupling
11:00 - 11:45
Room: FB52
11:45
Anne-Christine Davis: Constraints on Modified Gravity
Anne-Christine Davis: Constraints on Modified Gravity
11:45 - 12:30
Room: FB52
12:30
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:30 - 14:00
Room: -
14:00
Clare Burrage: Searching for the chameleon with atom interferometry
Clare Burrage: Searching for the chameleon with atom interferometry
14:00 - 14:30
Room: FB42
14:00 - 18:45
Room: FB42
14:30
Julien Larena: On a breaking of the equivalence principle in the electromagnetic sector and its cosmological signatures
Julien Larena: On a breaking of the equivalence principle in the electromagnetic sector and its cosmological signatures
14:30 - 15:00
Room: FB42
15:00
Nelson Nunes: Multi-field interactions
Nelson Nunes: Multi-field interactions
15:00 - 15:30
Room: FB42
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
Room: -
16:00
Dario Bettoni: Theory and phenomenology of non-minimally coupled fluids
Dario Bettoni: Theory and phenomenology of non-minimally coupled fluids
16:00 - 16:15
Room: FB42
16:15
Jeremy Sakstein: Disformal theories of gravity in the Solar system and cosmology
Jeremy Sakstein: Disformal theories of gravity in the Solar system and cosmology
16:15 - 16:30
Room: FB42
16:30
Hannu Nyrhinen: Stability of black holes with surrounding matter in scalar-tensor theories
Hannu Nyrhinen: Stability of black holes with surrounding matter in scalar-tensor theories
16:30 - 16:45
Room: FB42
16:45
Orest Hrycyna: Dynamics and observational constraints on Brans-Dicke cosmological model
Orest Hrycyna: Dynamics and observational constraints on Brans-Dicke cosmological model
16:45 - 17:00
Room: FB42
17:00
Pierre Fleury: Stability and causality of scalar-vector models
Pierre Fleury: Stability and causality of scalar-vector models
17:00 - 17:15
Room: FB42
17:15
Tommi Tenkanen: Cosmological constraints on the Higgs model
Tommi Tenkanen: Cosmological constraints on the Higgs model
17:15 - 17:30
Room: FB42
17:30
Davi Rodrigues: Effective action from the renormalisation group and consequences for the dark sector
Davi Rodrigues: Effective action from the renormalisation group and consequences for the dark sector
17:30 - 17:45
Room: FB42
17:45
Alessandra Silvestri: The effective field theory approach to dark energy
Alessandra Silvestri: The effective field theory approach to dark energy
17:45 - 18:00
Room: FB42
18:00
Alexander Balakin: Dark fluid electrodynamics
Alexander Balakin: Dark fluid electrodynamics
18:00 - 18:15
Room: FB42
Thursday, 2 October 2014
08:30
08:30 - 12:00
Room: FA32
09:15
Rachel Bean: Dark Sector constraints with DESI, Euclid and LSST
Rachel Bean: Dark Sector constraints with DESI, Euclid and LSST
09:15 - 10:00
Room: FA32
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:30
Room: -
10:30
Pier-Stefano Corasaniti: Path-Integral Formulation of the Excursion Set Theory of Dark Matter Halos: theoretical predictions vs N-body simulations
Pier-Stefano Corasaniti: Path-Integral Formulation of the Excursion Set Theory of Dark Matter Halos: theoretical predictions vs N-body simulations
10:30 - 11:15
Room: FA32
11:15
Fawad Hassan: Massive bimetric gravity
Fawad Hassan: Massive bimetric gravity
11:15 - 12:00
Room: FA32
12:00
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:00 - 13:30
Room: -
13:30
13:30 - 17:30
Room: FD5
Tessa Baker: Observational Tests for New Fundamental Scales
Tessa Baker: Observational Tests for New Fundamental Scales
13:30 - 14:00
Room: FD5
14:00
Miguel Zumalacarregui: Towards the most general scalar-tensor theories of gravity
Miguel Zumalacarregui: Towards the most general scalar-tensor theories of gravity
14:00 - 14:30
Room: FD5
14:30
Cyril Pitrou: Constraining anisotropic dark energy with weak-lensing
Cyril Pitrou: Constraining anisotropic dark energy with weak-lensing
14:30 - 15:00
Room: FD5
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
Room: FD5
15:30
Cladio Llinares: TBA
Cladio Llinares: TBA
15:30 - 15:45
Room: FD5
15:45
Lavinia Heisenberg: On Couplings to matter in massive (bi-)gravity
Lavinia Heisenberg: On Couplings to matter in massive (bi-)gravity
15:45 - 16:00
Room: FD5
16:00
Angnis Schmidt-May: Mass eigenstates in bimetric theory with matter coupling
Angnis Schmidt-May: Mass eigenstates in bimetric theory with matter coupling
16:00 - 16:15
Room: FD5
16:15
Yashar Akrami: Bimetric cosmology
Yashar Akrami: Bimetric cosmology
16:15 - 16:30
Room: FD5
16:30
Adam Solomon: Perturbations in the latter
Adam Solomon: Perturbations in the latter
16:30 - 16:45
Room: FD5
16:45
Philip Bull: Using theoretical structure to sharpen observations
Philip Bull: Using theoretical structure to sharpen observations
16:45 - 17:00
Room: FD5
17:00
Miguel Campos: The influence of the vacuum energy in the collapse process
Miguel Campos: The influence of the vacuum energy in the collapse process
17:00 - 17:15
Room: FD5
17:15
Sebastien Clesse: Signatures of Modified Gravity on the 21-cm Power Spectrum at Reionisation
Sebastien Clesse: Signatures of Modified Gravity on the 21-cm Power Spectrum at Reionisation
17:15 - 17:30
Room: FD5
17:30
Wine and snacks
Wine and snacks
17:30 - 19:00
Room: Nordita
20:00
Conference dinner
Conference dinner
20:00 - 22:30
Room: Hasselbacken, djurgården
Friday, 3 October 2014
09:00
09:00 - 12:30
Room: FB42
Jean-Philippe Uzan: Emergence of the Lorenz symmetry in field theory
Jean-Philippe Uzan: Emergence of the Lorenz symmetry in field theory
09:00 - 09:45
Room: FB42
09:45
Luca Amendola: Towards model-independent constraints on modified gravity
Luca Amendola: Towards model-independent constraints on modified gravity
09:45 - 10:30
Room: FB42
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Room: FB42
11:00
Carlos Martins: The UVES Large Program for testing fundamental physics: Latest results, cosmological implications and the road ahead
Carlos Martins: The UVES Large Program for testing fundamental physics: Latest results, cosmological implications and the road ahead
11:00 - 11:45
Room: FB42
11:45
Syksy Räsänen: Backreaction status report
Syksy Räsänen: Backreaction status report
11:45 - 12:30
Room: FB42