Topological Quantum Matter: From Low-Temperature Physics to Non-Equilibrium Dynamics
from
Monday, 29 July 2019 (09:00)
to
Friday, 23 August 2019 (18:00)
Monday, 29 July 2019
09:00
Registration and Coffee
Registration and Coffee
09:00 - 10:00
Room: 122:026
10:00
Welcome week 1
Welcome week 1
10:00 - 10:15
Room: 122:026
10:15
Boundary conditions of Weyl semimetals and edge-of-edge states
-
Koji Hashimoto
(
Osaka University
)
Boundary conditions of Weyl semimetals and edge-of-edge states
Koji Hashimoto
(
Osaka University
)
10:15 - 11:15
Room: 122:026
14:00
Weyl semimetals, nodal-line semimetals, and quantum spin Hall insulators from structural distortions in telluride materials
-
Alexander Lau
(
TU Delft
)
Weyl semimetals, nodal-line semimetals, and quantum spin Hall insulators from structural distortions in telluride materials
Alexander Lau
(
TU Delft
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
Tuesday, 30 July 2019
10:00
Topolectrical circuit realizations of topological and non-Hermitian lattice models
-
Titus Neupert
(
University of Zürich
)
Topolectrical circuit realizations of topological and non-Hermitian lattice models
Titus Neupert
(
University of Zürich
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
From geometry of Zak phase to classical currents
-
Alexander Sergeev
(
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University
)
From geometry of Zak phase to classical currents
Alexander Sergeev
(
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
17:00
Reception
Reception
17:00 - 19:00
Room: 122:026
Wednesday, 31 July 2019
10:00
Generalized biorthogonal bulk-boundary correspondence in non-Hermitian systems
-
Elisabet Edvardsson
(
Stockholm University
)
Generalized biorthogonal bulk-boundary correspondence in non-Hermitian systems
Elisabet Edvardsson
(
Stockholm University
)
10:00 - 10:30
Room: 122:026
10:30
Bulk-boundary correspondence, singular values and entanglement spectrum in non-Hermitian systems
-
Loic Herviou
(
KTH
)
Bulk-boundary correspondence, singular values and entanglement spectrum in non-Hermitian systems
Loic Herviou
(
KTH
)
10:30 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Consistent chiral kinetic theory in Weyl semimetals
-
Pavel Sukhachov
(
Nordita
)
Consistent chiral kinetic theory in Weyl semimetals
Pavel Sukhachov
(
Nordita
)
14:00 - 14:30
Room: 122:026
Thursday, 1 August 2019
10:00
Topological order: new states, new transitions and new probes
-
Gunnar Moller
(
University of Kent
)
Topological order: new states, new transitions and new probes
Gunnar Moller
(
University of Kent
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Non-Abelian Reciprocal Braiding of Weyl Nodes
-
Adrien Bouhon
(
Nordita
)
Non-Abelian Reciprocal Braiding of Weyl Nodes
Adrien Bouhon
(
Nordita
)
14:00 - 14:30
Room: 122:026
https://arxiv.org/abs/1907.10611
Friday, 2 August 2019
10:00
Anomalous charge and thermal Hall effects in magnetic Weyl semimetals
-
Binghai Yan
(
Weizmann Institute of Science
)
Anomalous charge and thermal Hall effects in magnetic Weyl semimetals
Binghai Yan
(
Weizmann Institute of Science
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Signature of proximity-induced odd-frequency pairing in the Josephson current on the surface of Weyl nodal loop semimetals
-
Paramita Dutta
(
Uppsala University
)
Signature of proximity-induced odd-frequency pairing in the Josephson current on the surface of Weyl nodal loop semimetals
Paramita Dutta
(
Uppsala University
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
Saturday, 3 August 2019
Sunday, 4 August 2019
Monday, 5 August 2019
09:00
Registration and Coffee (Please note the new location: Lecture hall H1, KTH (Teknikringen 33))
Registration and Coffee (Please note the new location: Lecture hall H1, KTH (Teknikringen 33))
09:00 - 10:00
Room: H1
10:00
Welcome week 2
Welcome week 2
10:00 - 10:15
Room: H1
10:15
Diagnosing quantum chaos in many-body systems using entanglement as a resource
-
Marcel Franz
(
University of British Columbia
)
Diagnosing quantum chaos in many-body systems using entanglement as a resource
Marcel Franz
(
University of British Columbia
)
10:15 - 11:15
Room: H1
11:15
Lunch
Lunch
11:15 - 14:00
Room: -
14:00
Josephson controlled topological superconductivity
-
Ady Stern
(
Weizmann Institute of Science
)
Josephson controlled topological superconductivity
Ady Stern
(
Weizmann Institute of Science
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: H1
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 16:00
Room: H1
Tuesday, 6 August 2019
09:15
Welcome conference (Please note the new location: Lecture hall H1, KTH (Teknikringen 33))
Welcome conference (Please note the new location: Lecture hall H1, KTH (Teknikringen 33))
09:15 - 09:30
Room: H1
09:30
Partial lattice dislocations in higher order topological insulators
-
Jennifer Cano
(
Stony Brook University
)
Partial lattice dislocations in higher order topological insulators
Jennifer Cano
(
Stony Brook University
)
09:30 - 10:00
Room: H1
10:00
Anomalous conductance scaling in strained Weyl semimetals
-
Jan Behrends
(
University of Cambridge
)
Anomalous conductance scaling in strained Weyl semimetals
Jan Behrends
(
University of Cambridge
)
10:00 - 10:30
Room: H1
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Room: H1
11:00
Failure of Nielsen-Ninomiya theorem and fragile topology of twisted bilayer graphene
-
Bohm Jung Yang
(
Seoul National University
)
Failure of Nielsen-Ninomiya theorem and fragile topology of twisted bilayer graphene
Bohm Jung Yang
(
Seoul National University
)
11:00 - 11:30
Room: H1
11:30
Hofstadter Topology
-
Andrei Bernevig
(
Princeton University
)
Hofstadter Topology
Andrei Bernevig
(
Princeton University
)
11:30 - 12:00
Room: H1
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:30
Room: -
14:30
Boundary-obstructed topological phases
-
Raquel Queiroz
(
Weizmann Institute of Science
)
Boundary-obstructed topological phases
Raquel Queiroz
(
Weizmann Institute of Science
)
14:30 - 15:00
Room: H1
15:00
Theory of Chern glass
-
Teemu Ojanen
(
Tampere University
)
Theory of Chern glass
Teemu Ojanen
(
Tampere University
)
15:00 - 15:30
Room: H1
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
Room: H1
16:00
Topological phases in the context of non-Hermitian physics
-
Flore Kunst
(
Stockholm University
)
Topological phases in the context of non-Hermitian physics
Flore Kunst
(
Stockholm University
)
16:00 - 16:30
Room: H1
16:30
Magneto-transport, axial fields and what acoustics can teach us about Weyl semimetals
-
Sebastian Huber
(
ETH Zürich
)
Magneto-transport, axial fields and what acoustics can teach us about Weyl semimetals
Sebastian Huber
(
ETH Zürich
)
16:30 - 17:00
Room: H1
Wednesday, 7 August 2019
09:30
How Solid State Chemistry predicts new Quantum materials
-
Leslie Schoop
(
Princeton University
)
How Solid State Chemistry predicts new Quantum materials
Leslie Schoop
(
Princeton University
)
09:30 - 10:00
Room: H1
10:00
Topological protection and variability of Fermi arcs on Weyl semimetal surfaces
-
Haim Beidenkopf
(
Weizmann Institute of Science
)
Topological protection and variability of Fermi arcs on Weyl semimetal surfaces
Haim Beidenkopf
(
Weizmann Institute of Science
)
10:00 - 10:30
Room: H1
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Room: H1
11:00
Fractionally charged gapless states: fractional Weyl semimetals and bilayer quantum Hall effects
-
Tobias Meng
(
TU Dresden
)
Fractionally charged gapless states: fractional Weyl semimetals and bilayer quantum Hall effects
Tobias Meng
(
TU Dresden
)
11:00 - 11:30
Room: H1
11:30
Topology in crystalline materials with and without time reversal symmetry
-
Jasper van Wezel
(
University of Amsterdam
)
Topology in crystalline materials with and without time reversal symmetry
Jasper van Wezel
(
University of Amsterdam
)
11:30 - 12:00
Room: H1
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:30
Room: -
14:30
New proposal for measuring the Hall viscosity in two-dimensional Fermi liquids
-
David Rodriguez Fernandez
(
Würzburg University
)
New proposal for measuring the Hall viscosity in two-dimensional Fermi liquids
David Rodriguez Fernandez
(
Würzburg University
)
14:30 - 15:00
Room: H1
15:00
Tenfold way and many-body zero modes in the Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model
-
Benjamin Beri
(
University of Cambridge
)
Tenfold way and many-body zero modes in the Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model
Benjamin Beri
(
University of Cambridge
)
15:00 - 15:30
Room: H1
16:00
Poster Session and Coffee
Poster Session and Coffee
16:00 - 17:30
Room: Albanova
17:30
Reception
Reception
17:30 - 19:30
Room: Albanova
Thursday, 8 August 2019
09:30
2D Topological magnets, Hopf-link and 3D Weyl magnets: Spectroscopy and Transport
-
Zahid Hasan
(
Princeton University
)
2D Topological magnets, Hopf-link and 3D Weyl magnets: Spectroscopy and Transport
Zahid Hasan
(
Princeton University
)
09:30 - 10:00
Room: H1
10:00
Optical and transport properties of metals with nontrivial band geometry
-
Dmytro Pesin
(
University of Virginia
)
Optical and transport properties of metals with nontrivial band geometry
Dmytro Pesin
(
University of Virginia
)
10:00 - 10:30
Room: H1
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Room: H1
11:00
Photonic Topological Anomalies
-
Henning Schomerus
(
Lancaster University
)
Photonic Topological Anomalies
Henning Schomerus
(
Lancaster University
)
11:00 - 11:30
Room: H1
11:30
Periodic Table of Topological Materials
-
Maia Vergniory
(
Donostia International Physics Center
)
Periodic Table of Topological Materials
Maia Vergniory
(
Donostia International Physics Center
)
11:30 - 12:00
Room: H1
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:30
Room: -
14:30
Topological Multipole Theories for Higher Order Topological Insulators
-
Yizhi You
(
Princeton University
)
Topological Multipole Theories for Higher Order Topological Insulators
Yizhi You
(
Princeton University
)
14:30 - 15:00
Room: H1
15:00
Momentum space topology of graphite
-
Tero Heikkilä
(
University of Jyväskylä
)
Momentum space topology of graphite
Tero Heikkilä
(
University of Jyväskylä
)
15:00 - 15:30
Room: H1
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
Room: H1
16:00
Topological quasicrystalline insulators: topological phases without crystalline counterparts
-
Daniel Varjas
(
TU Delft
)
Topological quasicrystalline insulators: topological phases without crystalline counterparts
Daniel Varjas
(
TU Delft
)
16:00 - 16:30
Room: H1
16:30
Dynamical quantum phase transitions
-
Markus Heyl
(
Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems
)
Dynamical quantum phase transitions
Markus Heyl
(
Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems
)
16:30 - 17:00
Room: H1
Friday, 9 August 2019
09:30
Quantization in chiral higher-order topological insulators
-
Adolfo Grushin
(
Neel Institute
)
Quantization in chiral higher-order topological insulators
Adolfo Grushin
(
Neel Institute
)
09:30 - 10:00
Room: H1
10:00
Realization of NbP and TaP epitaxial thin films - a new playground for topological heterostructures
-
Amilcar Bedoya Pinto
(
Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics
)
Realization of NbP and TaP epitaxial thin films - a new playground for topological heterostructures
Amilcar Bedoya Pinto
(
Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics
)
10:00 - 10:30
Room: H1
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Room: H1
11:00
New approaches to transpot detection of Majorana zero modes
-
Dmitry Pikulin
(
Microsoft Station Q
)
New approaches to transpot detection of Majorana zero modes
Dmitry Pikulin
(
Microsoft Station Q
)
11:00 - 11:30
Room: H1
11:30
Josephson Detection of Time Reversal Symmetry Breaking s+- Superconductivity in SnTe Nanowires
-
James Williams
(
University of Maryland
)
Josephson Detection of Time Reversal Symmetry Breaking s+- Superconductivity in SnTe Nanowires
James Williams
(
University of Maryland
)
11:30 - 12:00
Room: H1
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:30
Room: +
14:30
Heat pumping from braiding Majorana zero mode
-
Dganit Meidan
(
Ben Gurion University
)
Heat pumping from braiding Majorana zero mode
Dganit Meidan
(
Ben Gurion University
)
14:30 - 15:00
Room: H1
15:00
Synthetic topological matter: a 1D-2D crossover
-
Kirill Shtengel
(
University of California, Riverside
)
Synthetic topological matter: a 1D-2D crossover
Kirill Shtengel
(
University of California, Riverside
)
15:00 - 15:30
Room: H1
15:30
Gauge-frustrated Kitaev spin liquid
-
Maria Hermanns
(
Stockholm University
)
Gauge-frustrated Kitaev spin liquid
Maria Hermanns
(
Stockholm University
)
15:30 - 16:00
Room: H1
Saturday, 10 August 2019
Sunday, 11 August 2019
Monday, 12 August 2019
10:00
Welcome week 3
Welcome week 3
10:00 - 10:15
Room: 122:026
10:15
Learning Quantum Hamiltonians: Local Inverse Problems in Condensed Matter
-
Netanel Lindner
(
Technion
)
Learning Quantum Hamiltonians: Local Inverse Problems in Condensed Matter
Netanel Lindner
(
Technion
)
10:15 - 11:15
Room: 122:026
14:00
Topological domain wall states in one-dimensional systems and the properties of surface atomic steps in the SnTe material class
-
Timo Hyart
(
Polish Academy of Sciences
)
Topological domain wall states in one-dimensional systems and the properties of surface atomic steps in the SnTe material class
Timo Hyart
(
Polish Academy of Sciences
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
Tuesday, 13 August 2019
10:00
Dynamics of the fractional quantum Hall effect: from 'graviton' oscillation to quantum many-body scars
-
Zlatko Papic
(
University of Leeds
)
Dynamics of the fractional quantum Hall effect: from 'graviton' oscillation to quantum many-body scars
Zlatko Papic
(
University of Leeds
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Localization Counteracts Decoherence in Noisy Floquet Topological Chains
-
Lukas Sieberer
(
University of Innsbruck
)
Localization Counteracts Decoherence in Noisy Floquet Topological Chains
Lukas Sieberer
(
University of Innsbruck
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
16:00
Quantum Annealers with Non-stoquastic Hamiltonians
-
Layla Hormozi
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
Quantum Annealers with Non-stoquastic Hamiltonians
Layla Hormozi
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
16:00 - 16:30
Room: 122:026
17:00
Reception
Reception
17:00 - 19:00
Room: 122:026
Wednesday, 14 August 2019
10:00
Topological transition in weak-measurement-induced geometric phases
-
Alessandro Romito
(
Lancaster University
)
Topological transition in weak-measurement-induced geometric phases
Alessandro Romito
(
Lancaster University
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Topology by dissipation: Novel transport properties and disorder-induced criticality
-
Moshe Goldstein
(
Tel Aviv University
)
Topology by dissipation: Novel transport properties and disorder-induced criticality
Moshe Goldstein
(
Tel Aviv University
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
Thursday, 15 August 2019
10:00
Detecting fractional Chern insulators through circular dichroism
-
Cecile Repellin
(
MIT
)
Detecting fractional Chern insulators through circular dichroism
Cecile Repellin
(
MIT
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Phase transitions under drive (fast and slow)
-
Sebastian Diehl
(
University of Cologne
)
Phase transitions under drive (fast and slow)
Sebastian Diehl
(
University of Cologne
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
Friday, 16 August 2019
10:00
Entanglement diagnostics for symmetry-protected topological phases
-
Marcello Dalmonte
(
ICTP
)
Entanglement diagnostics for symmetry-protected topological phases
Marcello Dalmonte
(
ICTP
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Non-Hermitian topological phases
-
Masatoshi Sato
(
Kyoto University
)
Non-Hermitian topological phases
Masatoshi Sato
(
Kyoto University
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
Saturday, 17 August 2019
Sunday, 18 August 2019
Monday, 19 August 2019
10:00
Majoranas in zigzag geometry: why shape matters
-
Anton Akhmerov
(
TU Delft
)
Majoranas in zigzag geometry: why shape matters
Anton Akhmerov
(
TU Delft
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Second-order Dirac superconductors and Superfluid weight in twisted bilayer graphene
-
Enrico Rossi
(
William & Mary
)
Second-order Dirac superconductors and Superfluid weight in twisted bilayer graphene
Enrico Rossi
(
William & Mary
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
Tuesday, 20 August 2019
10:00
Non-Hermitian topology and superconductivity
-
Tanmoy Das
(
Indian Institute of Science
)
Non-Hermitian topology and superconductivity
Tanmoy Das
(
Indian Institute of Science
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Making Majoranas talk to charge: first steps towards quantum information processing with Majorana bound states
-
Martin Leijnse
(
Lund University
)
Making Majoranas talk to charge: first steps towards quantum information processing with Majorana bound states
Martin Leijnse
(
Lund University
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
16:00
Beneficial Aspects of Disorder in Topological Phases
-
Arbel Haim
(
Caltech
)
Beneficial Aspects of Disorder in Topological Phases
Arbel Haim
(
Caltech
)
16:00 - 17:00
Room: 122:026
17:00
Reception
Reception
17:00 - 19:00
Room: 122:026
Wednesday, 21 August 2019
10:00
Higher-order boundary states of topological crystalline insulators
-
Piet Brouwer
(
Freie Universitaet
)
Higher-order boundary states of topological crystalline insulators
Piet Brouwer
(
Freie Universitaet
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Probing Majorana bound states by electron transport
-
Patrik Recher
(
TU Braunschweig
)
Probing Majorana bound states by electron transport
Patrik Recher
(
TU Braunschweig
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
Thursday, 22 August 2019
10:00
Quantum oscillations in topological semi-metals: smoking gun, or not?
-
Philip Moll
(
EPFL
)
Quantum oscillations in topological semi-metals: smoking gun, or not?
Philip Moll
(
EPFL
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026
14:00
Topological properties of Bismuth nanowires revealed by superconducting proximity effect
-
Anil Murani
(
CEA-Saclay
)
Topological properties of Bismuth nanowires revealed by superconducting proximity effect
Anil Murani
(
CEA-Saclay
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 122:026
Friday, 23 August 2019
10:00
Transmission amplitude and phase through a Coulomb-blockaded Majorana wire
-
Bernd Rosenow
(
University of Leipzig
)
Transmission amplitude and phase through a Coulomb-blockaded Majorana wire
Bernd Rosenow
(
University of Leipzig
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 122:026