Dark Matter Distribution in the Era of Gaia

from Monday, 10 October 2016 (09:00) to Friday, 4 November 2016 (18:00)
Nordita, Stockholm (122:026)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Oct 2016
18 Oct 2016
19 Oct 2016
20 Oct 2016
21 Oct 2016
24 Oct 2016
25 Oct 2016
26 Oct 2016
27 Oct 2016
28 Oct 2016
31 Oct 2016
1 Nov 2016
2 Nov 2016
3 Nov 2016
AM
10:30 Stream-subhalo interactions in the Aquarius simulations: predictions for Gaia - Robyn Sanderson   (122:026)
11:00 The impact of mergers on the structure of mono-age populations in galactic disks - Marie Martig   (122:026)
10:30 Impact of minor mergers on the observable properties of the Milky Way - Facundo Gomez   (122:026)
10:30 Modelling the Galactic potential with streams in the presence of the LMC - Denis Erkal   (122:026)
10:30 Analytic disc models - Ralph Schoenrich   (122:026)
09:00 Free for collaboration   (122:026)
10:00 Opening remarks   (122:026)
10:15 The structure of the Galaxy's dark halo - James Binney   (122:026)
11:30 Disc dynamics in the Auriga cosmological simulations - Robert Grand   (122:026)
09:30 Cosmology with isolated dwarfs - Justin Read   (122:026)
10:15 Disequilibrium modelling of dwarf spheroidal satellites - Mark Wilkinson   (122:026)
11:15 Matching subhaloes to satellite galaxies in the Milky Way - Prashin Jethwa   (122:026)
09:30 Pattern Speeds in Galaxies - Daniel Pfenniger   (122:026)
10:15 The vertical structure of the Galactic disk - Facundo Gomez   (122:026)
11:30 Gaia, local Kinematics and Dark Matter - Wyn Evans   (122:026)
09:30 Three dimensional perturbations of the Galactic disc by non-axisymetries - Arnaud Siebert   (122:026)
10:15 Uncovering the Milky Way's formation history using the structure of its thick disk - Marie Martig   (122:026)
11:30 RAVE-TGAS and the impact on Galactic archeology - Georges Kordopatis   (122:026)
09:30 Dark Plasma - Andi Hektor   (122:026)
10:15 TBC - Celine Boehm   (122:026)
11:30 Gravitationally-lensed quasars: the dark matter perspective - Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine   (122:026)
10:30 Stellar streams and the small-scale structure of dark matter halos - Jo Bovy   (122:026)
11:30 TBC - Lisa Randall   (122:026)
10:30 TBC - Celine Boehm   (122:026)
11:30 Dark Signatures at the Edge of Galaxy Formation - Mike Boylan-Kolchin   (122:026)
10:30 On (some) uncertainties affecting particle dark matter searches - Julien Lavalle   (122:026)
11:30 Baryonic dark matter - Daniel Pfenniger   (122:026)
10:03 TBC - Matt Walker   (122:026)
11:30 Proper motions of dwarf spheroidal galaxies: previous predictions and tests with Gaia - Marcel Pawlowski   (122:026)
PM
14:00 Local Dark Matter Density with Integrated Jeans Modelling - Hamish Silverwood   (122:026)
15:15 The Cusp Core Comparison Project: Sub structure abundance - Raphael Errani   (122:026)
16:00 Dwarf spheroidal J-factors without priors - Andrea Chiappo   (122:026)
17:00 Reception   (Nordita East 132:028)
14:00 Dark matter implications of perturbations detected in the Pal 5 Stream - Denis Erkal   (122:026)
15:15 Title TBC - Lisa Randall   (122:026)
16:00 The local dark matter density from SDSS data and the impact of the tilt - Sofia Silvertsson   (122:026)
14:00 Chemical evolution of Galaxies - Ralph Schoenrich   (122:026)
15:15 The Milky Way disk chemo-dynamical evolution - Ivan Minchev   (122:026)
16:00 Constraints on the Milky Way's dark-matter halo from stellar streams - Jo Bovy   (122:026)
19:30 Dinner   (Restaurang Cypern)
14:00 TBC   (122:026)
15:15 The VPOS and the Planes of Satellite Problem - Marcel Pawlowski   (122:026)
16:00 The Andromeda plane of satellites - Jakub Scholtz   (122:026)
16:00 Weighing the local dark matter - Olivier Bienayme   (122:026)
16:30 Nonequilibrium considerations in kinematic determinations of the Galactic potential - Eric Kramer   (122:026)
17:00 TBC - Nicola Amorisco   (122:026)
16:00 ETHOS-From dark particle physics to the matter distribution of the Universe - Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine   (122:026)
16:30 TBC - Malcolm Fairbairn   (122:026)
17:00 TBC - Benoit Famaey   (122:026)
16:00 Dipolar Dark Matter - Luc Blanchet   (122:026)
17:00 Tidal streams and their progenitors in modified gravity - Guillaume Thomas   (122:026)
17:45 Reception   (132:028)
16:00 The Cusp Core Comparison Project: a suite of controlled re-simulations tailored to study substructure abundance in Milky Way-like haloes - Raphael Errani   (122:026)
16:30 Improved constraints on annihilating dark matter from cosmic-ray antiprotons - Martin Stref   (122:026)