Elliptic integrable systems, special functions and quantum field theory

Europe/Stockholm
FB42, AlbaNova (Nordita, Stockholm)

FB42, AlbaNova

Nordita, Stockholm

Edwin Langmann, Hjalmar Rosengren, Martin Hallnäs
Description

Venue

Nordita, Stockholm, Sweden

Scope

In recent years there have been exciting new developments at the interface between elliptic integrable systems, special functions and quantum field theory. The aim of this workshop is to obtain a better understanding of the emerging links between these topics and to help bring out further unexpected connections in the future. This will be achieved by bringing together researchers from diverse areas in mathematics and physics, for a week of lectures and informal discussions. The workshop is the continuation of a series (Kyoto 2004, Bonn 2008, Leiden 2013, Vienna 2017). It is a satellite meeting of String Math 2019, which takes place in Uppsala 1-5 July. The main themes of the meeting are:

  • Elliptic integrable systems
  • Elliptic hypergeometric functions
  • Elliptic and classical Painlevé equations
  • New special functions emerging from quantum field theory

Programme with abstracts

See the linked pdf file at the bottom of this page.

Invited speakers

  • Oleg Chalykh, Leeds University
  • Rinat Kashaev, University of Geneva
  • Oleg Lisovyy, LMPT, Tours
  • Marta Mazzocco, University of Birmingham
  • Nobutaka Nakazono, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
  • Eric Rains, Caltech
  • Simon Ruijsenaars, Leeds University
  • Jun'ichi Shiraishi, University of Tokyo
  • Vyacheslav Spiridonov, JINR, Dubna and NRU HSE, Moscow
  • Alexander Varchenko, University of North Carolina

Confirmed participants

  • Arash Ardehali, Uppsala University
  • Carlos Arreche, University of Texas at Dallas
  • Farrokh Atai, Kobe University
  • Bjorn Berntson, KTH, Stockholm
  • Oleg Chalykh, University of Leeds
  • Dmitry Chernyak, ENS, Paris
  • László Fehér, University of Szeged
  • Masayuki Fukuda, University of Tokyo
  • Ilmar Gahramanov, Mimar Sinan University, Istanbul
  • Tamás Görbe, University of Leeds
  • Christian Hagendorf, Université Catholique de Louvain
  • Martin Hallnäs, Chalmers University, Gothenburg
  • Linnea Hietala, University of Gothenburg
  • Masahiko Ito, University of the Ryukyus
  • Shahriyar Jafarzade, Mimar Sinan University, Istanbul
  • Rinat Kashaev, University of Geneva
  • Makoto Katori, Chuo University, Tokyo
  • Andrew Kels, SISSA, Trieste
  • Rob Klabbers, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
  • Hitoshi Konno, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
  • Tom Koornwinder, University of Amsterdam
  • Jules Lamers, University of Melbourne
  • Edwin Langmann, KTH, Stockholm
  • Oleg Lisovyy, LMPT, Tours
  • Rebecca Lodin, Uppsala University
  • Yongchao Lu, Uppsala University
  • Marta Mazzocco, University of Birmingham
  • Kohei Motegi, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
  • Nobutaka Nakazono, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
  • Yury Neretin, ITEP, Moscow and University of Vienna
  • Masatoshi Noumi, Kobe University
  • Matej Penciak, University of Illinois
  • Eric Rains, Caltech
  • Hjalmar Rosengren, Chalmers University, Gothenburg
  • Daria Rudneva, NRU HSE, Moscow
  • Simon Ruijsenaars, University of Leeds
  • Paul Ryan, Trinity College, Dublin
  • Matteo Sacchi, University of Milano-Bicocca
  • Michael Schlosser, University of Vienna
  • Samil Shakirov, Uppsala University
  • Jun'ichi Shiraishi, University of Tokyo
  • Vyacheslav Spiridonov, JINR, Dubna and NRU HSE, Moscow
  • Alex Takeda, UC Berkeley
  • Takashi Takebe, NRU HSE, Moscow
  • Alexander Varchenko, University of North Carolina
  • Vidya Venkateswaran, Center for Communications Research, Princeton
  • Dmytro Volin, Nordita, Stockholm
  • Ole Warnaar, University of Queensland
  • Tobias Zingg, Nordita, Stockholm

Scientific committee

  • Edwin Langmann, KTH, Stockholm
  • Masatoshi Noumi, Kobe University
  • Hjalmar Rosengren, Chalmers University, Gothenburg
  • Simon Ruijsenaars, University of Leeds
  • Vyacheslav Spiridonov, JINR, Dubna and NRU HSE, Moscow
  • Ole Warnaar, University of Queensland

Organizing committee

  • Martin Hallnäs, Chalmers University, Gothenburg
  • Edwin Langmann, KTH, Stockholm
  • Hjalmar Rosengren, Chalmers University, Gothenburg

Sponsored by:

Nordita

Programme
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Registration and Coffee 1h Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
      The endless beta integrals 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Vyacheslav Spiridonov
    • 11:25 AM 12:10 PM
      Painlevé functions, Fredholm determinants and combinatorics 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Oleg Lisovyy
    • 12:10 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 50m Outside of Albanova Cafeteria, floor 3

      Outside of Albanova Cafeteria, floor 3

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Elliptic hypergeometric integrals and black holes 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Arash Ardehali
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Solving q-Virasoro constraints 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Rebecca Lodin
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      The q-deformed Haldane-Shastry spin chain: from the affine Hecke algebra, via 'freezing', to exact eigenvectors 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Jules Lamers
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Rationalizing Inozemtsev's elliptic spin chain with the Legendre relation 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Rob Klabbers
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Quantum dilogarithms over LCA groups 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Rinat Kashaev
    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Coffee 30m Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 10:15 AM 11:00 AM
      Consistency around a cuboctahedron 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Nobutaka Nakazono
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Discrete integrability from hypergeometric integrals 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Andrew Kels
    • 11:40 AM 12:10 PM
      The Bailey lemma and 3d mirror symmetry 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Ilmar Gahramanov
    • 12:10 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 50m Fågelängen Restaurant, floor 3

      Fågelängen Restaurant, floor 3

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      An analog of the Dougall formula and of the de Branges-Wilson integral 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Yury Neretin
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee and poster session 1h Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Masayuki Fukuda: Macdonald functions from topological vertex and its elliptic analogue Daria Rudneva: TBA Paul Ryan: Separated variables + factorized wave functions in gl(n) spin chains Matteo Sacchi: From 3d dualities to 2d free field correlators and back
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Elliptic extension of Gustafson's q-integral of type G2 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Masahiko Ito
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      On some theta-function conjectures 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Ole Warnaar
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Painlevé-Calogero correspondence: The elliptic 8-parameter level 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Simon Ruijsenaars
    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Coffee 30m Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 10:15 AM 11:00 AM
      Elliptic double affine Hecke algebras 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Eric Rains
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Differential transcendence of elliptic hypergeometric functions through Galois theory 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Carlos Arreche
    • 11:40 AM 12:10 PM
      Double elliptic generalization of Ruijsenaars-Schneider model 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Shamil Shakirov
    • 12:10 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 50m Fågelängen Restaurant, floor 3

      Fågelängen Restaurant, floor 3

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Elliptic quantum (toroidal) algebras and their representations 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Hitoshi Konno
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Izergin–Korepin method to elliptic identities 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Kohei Motegi
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Source identities for relativistic models of Calogero–Moser–Sutherland type 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Farrokh Atai
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Second quantization of elliptic Calogero-Sutherland models 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Bjorn Berntson
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      From Dunkl and Cherednik operators to Lax pairs 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Oleg Chalykh
    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Coffee 30m Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 10:15 AM 11:00 AM
      Affine screening operators, affine Laumon spaces, and conjectures concerning non-stationary Ruijsenaars functions 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Jun’ichi Shiraishi
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Formal eigenfunctions for the elliptic Ruijsenaars difference operators 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Masatoshi Noumi
    • 11:40 AM 12:10 PM
      Perturbative solution of the elliptic Ruijsenaars model 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Edwin Langmann
    • 12:10 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 50m Fågelängen Restaurant, floor 3

      Fågelängen Restaurant, floor 3

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Two-dimensional elliptic determinantal point processes and related systems 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Makoto Katori
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Soliton scattering in the hyperbolic relativistic Calogero–Moser system 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Martin Hallnäs
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 6:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Boat tour and conference dinner 3h 30m Nybrokajen, kajplats 10: M/S Victoria ARCHVIC

      Nybrokajen, kajplats 10: M/S Victoria ARCHVIC

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Quantum uniformisation and Calabi–Yau algebras 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Marta Mazzocco
    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Coffee 30m Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 10:15 AM 11:00 AM
      Dynamical elliptic Bethe algebra, KZB eigenfunctions, and theta-polynomials 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Alexander Varchenko
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Elliptic Stirling and Lah numbers 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Michael Schlosser
    • 11:40 AM 12:10 PM
      Q-operators for higher spin eight vertex models with a rational anisotropy parameter 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Takashi Takebe
    • 12:10 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 50m Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      A combinatorial description of certain polynomials related to the XYZ spin chain 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Linnea Hietala
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Correlations for the XYZ spin chain and Painlevé VI 30m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm

      Speaker: Hjalmar Rosengren
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m Albanova Entrance

      Albanova Entrance

      Nordita, Stockholm

    • 3:30 PM 4:15 PM
      Open problem session, concluding discussion 45m FB42, AlbaNova

      FB42, AlbaNova

      Nordita, Stockholm