January 22, 2018 to February 2, 2018
Nordita and AlbaNova, Stockholm
Europe/Stockholm timezone

Daily Program

<style> div#theprogram * { line-height: 1.5; letter-spacing: 0; font-family: "Trebuchet MS","Verdana",sans-serif !important; color: black ! important; } #theprogram table { width: 700px; border-collapse: collapse; border-spacing: 0; border: 1px solid black; } #theprogram table, #theprogram p { clear:both; } #theprogram td, #theprogram th { width: 90px ! important; text-align: left; vertical-align: top; border: 1px solid black; padding: 0.45em; font-size: 81.25%; } #theprogram th { background-color: #eee; } #theprogram h3 { margin-bottom: -0.5em; } #theprogram h1 { font-size: 200%; } #theprogram h1>img { margin-bottom: 1em; float: left; padding-right: 1em; } #theprogram table+table { margin-top: 0.5em; } #theprogram a { color:#22f !important; } </style>

NORDITA WINTERSCHOOL 2018
Schedule

Download schedule as PDF

All lectures will be in seminar room FA32 in the AlbaNova main building.

Week 1 Monday
Jan 22
Tuesday
Jan 23
Wednesday
Jan 24
Thursday
Jan 25
Friday
Jan 26
9:30 – 10:30 Wen Polkovnikov Balatsky Jagannathan Hansson
11:00 – 12:00 Polkovnikov Jagannathan Jagannathan Hansson Wen
14:00 – 15:00 Balatsky Wen Hansson Balatsky Balatsky
15:30 – 16:30 Polkovnikov Polkovnikov Wen Hansson Jagannathan
School Dinner
Week 2 Monday
Jan 29
Tuesday
Jan 30
Wednesday
Jan 31
Thursday
Feb 1
Friday
Feb 2
9:30 – 10:30 Schmalian Goriely Schmalian Vella Bernevig
11:00 – 12:00 Goriely Schmalian Schmalian Vella Bernevig
14:00 – 15:00 Schmalian Goriely Vella Bernevig Bernevig
15:30 – 16:30 Juričić Juričić Juričić Goriely
15.15 - 16.15
AlbaNova Colloquium
Vella
16:45 – 18:45
Poster session
17:00 – 18:00
3 selected talks from best posters:
3 x 20 min

HARD CONDENSED MATTER

  • Alexander Balatsky (Nordita)
    Unconventional superconductivity: topological, odd frequency and AdS
  • Andrei Bernevig (Princeton University)
    Topological states of matter
  • Hans Hansson (Nordita and Stockholm University)
    Fermi and Luttinger liquids
  • Anuradha Jagannathan (Universite Paris-Sud)
    Electronic properties of aperiodic solids
    • Introduction to aperiodic structures and their physical properties
    • Models of non-interacting electrons - multifractal spectra and states in one dimension
    • Single electron models in two dimensional quasicrystals
    • Interaction-induced phenomena - magnetism and superconductivity
  • Vladimir Juričić (Nordita)
    Introduction to quantum phase transitions
  • Anatoli Polkovnikov (Boston University)
    Non-adiabatic response and geometry
    • Motion in the moving frame
    • Gauge potentials as generators of adiabatic transformations
    • Hall type response and inertia
    • Counter-diabatic driving
  • Jörg Schmalian (TKM, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    Superconductivity
  • Hai Hu Wen (Nanjing University)
    Iron based superconductors: physics and materials
    • Materials, structures and magnetism
    • Band structure, multiband and multigap
    • Order parameter and pairing mechanism
    • Recent development: nematcity, BEC/BCS crossover and possible QCP

SOFT CONDENSED MATTER

  • Alain Goriely (Oxford University)
    Physical Modelling of the Brain (from Axons to Skull, from Birth till Death)
  • Dominic Vella (Oxford University)
    Buckle, wrinkle and snap: the many faces of elastica
    • Lecture 1: Snap, crack and pop: What can toys teach us about mechanics?
    • Lecture 2: Ironing out the wrinkles: static deformations
    • Lecture 3: Dynamics of instability