Focus on:
All days
13 Aug 2018
14 Aug 2018
15 Aug 2018
16 Aug 2018
17 Aug 2018
18 Aug 2018
19 Aug 2018
20 Aug 2018
21 Aug 2018
22 Aug 2018
23 Aug 2018
24 Aug 2018
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Stockholm
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
Introduction to High Performance Computing
from
Monday, 13 August 2018 (08:00)
to
Friday, 24 August 2018 (15:00)
Monday, 13 August 2018
08:00
Registration (Registration desk in front of Q2)
Registration (Registration desk in front of Q2)
08:00 - 09:00
Room: Q2
09:00
Welcome to PDC and the Summer School
-
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
Welcome to PDC and the Summer School
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
09:00 - 10:00
Room: Q2
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
High-Performance Computer Architecture
-
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos
High-Performance Computer Architecture
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos
10:15 - 12:00
Room: Q2
12:00
Picnic - KTH garden
Picnic - KTH garden
12:00 - 14:00
14:00
High-Performance Computer Architecture
-
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos
High-Performance Computer Architecture
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos
14:00 - 15:00
Room: Q2
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
High-Performance Computer Architecture
-
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos
High-Performance Computer Architecture
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Q2
Tuesday, 14 August 2018
09:15
Concepts and Algorithms for Scientific Computing
-
Michael Hanke
Concepts and Algorithms for Scientific Computing
Michael Hanke
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Q2
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Concepts and Algorithms for Scientific Computing
-
Michael Hanke
Concepts and Algorithms for Scientific Computing
Michael Hanke
10:15 - 12:00
Room: Q2
12:00
Individual Lunch
Individual Lunch
12:00 - 13:00
13:00
Introduction to PDC's Environment
-
Xin Li
Introduction to PDC's Environment
Xin Li
13:00 - 14:00
Room: Q2
14:00
Lab: Introduction to PDC's Environment
Lab: Introduction to PDC's Environment
14:00 - 15:00
Room: Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö)
PDC Machine Room Tour
PDC Machine Room Tour
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
Lab: Introduction to PDC's Environment
Lab: Introduction to PDC's Environment
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö)
PDC Machine Room Tour
PDC Machine Room Tour
15:15 - 17:00
Wednesday, 15 August 2018
09:15
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
-
Christoph Kessler
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
Christoph Kessler
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Q2
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
-
Christoph Kessler
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
Christoph Kessler
10:15 - 12:00
Room: Q2
12:00
Individual Lunch
Individual Lunch
12:00 - 13:00
13:15
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
-
Christoph Kessler
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
Christoph Kessler
13:15 - 14:00
Room: Q2
14:15
Lab: Programming Exercises on OpenMP
Lab: Programming Exercises on OpenMP
14:15 - 15:00
Room: Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö)
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
Lab: Programming Exercises on OpenMP
Lab: Programming Exercises on OpenMP
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö)
Thursday, 16 August 2018
09:15
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
-
Christoph Kessler
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
Christoph Kessler
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Q2
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
-
Christoph Kessler
Shared memory programming, OpenMP
Christoph Kessler
10:15 - 12:00
Room: Q2
12:00
Individual Lunch
Individual Lunch
12:00 - 13:00
13:15
Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project
Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project
13:15 - 15:00
Room: Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö)
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project
Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö)
Friday, 17 August 2018
09:15
Introduction to GPUs
-
Stefano Markidis
Introduction to GPUs
Stefano Markidis
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Q2
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Introduction to CUDA
-
Stefano Markidis
Introduction to CUDA
Stefano Markidis
10:15 - 12:00
Room: Q2
12:00
Individual Lunch
Individual Lunch
12:00 - 13:00
13:15
Lab: CUDA
Lab: CUDA
13:15 - 15:00
Room: Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö)
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
Lab: CUDA
Lab: CUDA
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö)
Saturday, 18 August 2018
Sunday, 19 August 2018
Monday, 20 August 2018
09:15
Introduction to CUDA
-
Stefano Markidis
Introduction to CUDA
Stefano Markidis
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Q36
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Introduction to CUDA
-
Stefano Markidis
Introduction to CUDA
Stefano Markidis
10:15 - 12:00
Room: Q36
12:00
Individual Lunch
Individual Lunch
12:00 - 13:00
13:15
Distributed Memory Programming
-
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
Distributed Memory Programming
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
13:15 - 14:00
Room: Q36
14:15
Lab: CUDA
Lab: CUDA
14:15 - 15:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
Lab: CUDA
Lab: CUDA
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)
Tuesday, 21 August 2018
09:15
MPI:Basic Concepts, Point-to-Point Communication
-
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
MPI:Basic Concepts, Point-to-Point Communication
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Q34
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
MPI: Point-to-Point and Collective Communication
-
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
MPI: Point-to-Point and Collective Communication
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
10:15 - 12:00
Room: Q34
12:00
Individual Lunch
Individual Lunch
12:00 - 13:00
13:15
Lab: MPI Part 1
Lab: MPI Part 1
13:15 - 15:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
Lab: MPI Part 1
Lab: MPI Part 1
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)
Project Work
Project Work
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)
Wednesday, 22 August 2018
09:15
MPI - Intermediate MPI
-
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
MPI - Intermediate MPI
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Q33
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
MPI - Intermediate MPI and Advanced Concepts
-
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
MPI - Intermediate MPI and Advanced Concepts
Erwin Laure
(
PDC-HPC
)
10:15 - 12:00
Room: Q33
12:00
Individual Lunch
Individual Lunch
12:00 - 13:00
13:15
Lab: MPI Part 2
Lab: MPI Part 2
13:15 - 15:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
Lab: MPI Part 2
Lab: MPI Part 2
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)
Thursday, 23 August 2018
09:15
Performance Engineering
-
Pekka Manninen
Performance Engineering
Pekka Manninen
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Q33
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Performance Engineering
-
Pekka Manninen
Performance Engineering
Pekka Manninen
10:15 - 12:00
Room: Q33
12:00
Individual Lunch
Individual Lunch
12:00 - 13:00
13:15
Lab: Performance Engineering
Lab: Performance Engineering
13:15 - 15:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
Lab: Performance Engineering
Lab: Performance Engineering
15:15 - 17:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)
18:00
PDC Summer School Dinner
PDC Summer School Dinner
18:00 - 21:00
Friday, 24 August 2018
09:15
Introduction to Parallel I/O
-
Stefano Markidis
Introduction to Parallel I/O
Stefano Markidis
09:15 - 10:00
Room: Q2
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Introduction to MPI I/O
-
Stefano Markidis
Introduction to MPI I/O
Stefano Markidis
10:15 - 11:00
Room: Q2
11:15
Synchoros VLSI Design for Neuromorphic Applications to achieve 3-4 orders more efficiency than GPUs/FPGAs
-
Ahmed Hemani
Synchoros VLSI Design for Neuromorphic Applications to achieve 3-4 orders more efficiency than GPUs/FPGAs
(Modern Computer Architectures)
Ahmed Hemani
11:15 - 12:00
Room: Q2
The rise of megatrend in Neural Networks has identified ASIC (custom hardware design) as a necessity to achieve orders of magnitude greater performance and efficiency compared to what is feasible with GPUs and FPGAs. At KTH, we have developed a VLSI Design method called Synchoros VLSI Design Style that enables achieving 3-4 orders better computational efficiency compared to GPUs and FPGAs. The most critical advantage of synchoros VLSI Design is not just its high performance and efficiency but the fact that it can be produced with engineering effort comparable to CUDA programming. Additionally, synchoros VLSI Design Style also promises to dramatically lower the manufacturing cost as well. This talk will introduce this design style and show how it has been applied to different types of Neural Networks.
12:00
Course Evaluation
Course Evaluation
12:00 - 12:10
Room: Q2
12:10
Individual Lunch
Individual Lunch
12:10 - 13:00
13:00
Open Lab and Project Work
Open Lab and Project Work
13:00 - 17:00
Room: Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd)