On Sunday October the 10th 2021 between 18:00-22:00 there can be some downtime due to Indico server upgrades. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.
Computational Challenges in Nuclear and Many-­Body Physics

from Monday, 15 September 2014 (09:00) to Friday, 10 October 2014 (18:00)
Nordita, Stockholm (132:028)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Sep 2014
16 Sep 2014
17 Sep 2014
18 Sep 2014
19 Sep 2014
20 Sep 2014
22 Sep 2014
23 Sep 2014
24 Sep 2014
25 Sep 2014
26 Sep 2014
29 Sep 2014
30 Sep 2014
1 Oct 2014
2 Oct 2014
3 Oct 2014
6 Oct 2014
7 Oct 2014
8 Oct 2014
9 Oct 2014
10 Oct 2014
AM
08:45 Registration - Elizabeth Yang   (Nordita building number 23)
09:30 Welcome address - Axel Brandenburg   (FP41)
10:00 Defects in Nuclear Pasta - Charles Horowitz   (FP41)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Time-Dependent Dynamics of Fermionic Superfluids: from cold atomic gases, to nuclei and neutron stars - Aurel Bulgac   (FP41)
11:40 Lattice tight-binding Bogoliubov-de Gennes approach to nonuniform superconductivity: Josephson junctions, vortices, and disorder - Annica Black-Schaffer   (FP41)
Slides
09:00 Low and High-Energy Excitations of the Unitary Fermi Gas - Joseph Carlson   (FP41)
09:40 Quantum simulation of two-dimensional U(1) critical systems: A Higgs particle and the possible help of string theory for the optical conductivity - Lode Pollet   (FP41)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Recent Developments and Applications of the Auxiliary-Field Monte Carlo Method - Christopher Gilbreth   (FP41)
Slides
11:20 Towards the entanglement of strongly coupled fermions via lattice Monte Carlo - Joaquin Drut   (FP41)
10:00 Clustering and response functions of light nuclei in explicitly correlated Gaussians - Yasuyuki Suzuki   (FP41)
Slides
10:40 Superconductivity as a Universal Emergent Phenomenon in Diverse Physical Systems - Mike Guidry   (FP41)
Slides
11:20 Coffe break   (f)
11:40 No-Core CI calculations of light nuclei: Emergence of rotational bands - Pieter Maris   (f)
Slides
09:00 Toward model-independent calculations of atomic nuclei - Thomas Pappenbrock   (FP41)
Slides
09:40 Highly Frustrated Spin-Lattice Models of Magnetism and Their Quantum Phase Transitions: A Microscopic Treatment via the Coupled Cluster Method - Raymond Bishop   (FP41)
Slides
10:20 Coffe break   (FP41)
10:40 Open-shell systems via symmetry (broken and) restored coupled cluster theory - Thomas Duguet   (f)
Slides
11:20 Pairing and quarteting in proton-neutron systems - Nicolae Sandulescu   (FP41)
Slides
09:00 Quantum tensor networks for simulating quantum spin systems - Frank Verstraete   (FP41)
09:40 Tensor methods and entanglement measurements for models with long-range interactions - Örs Legeza   (FP41)
Slides
10:20 Coffe break   (FP41)
10:40 Integrable Richardson-Gaudin bases for pairing Hamiltonians - Stijn De Baerdemacker   (FP41)
Slides
11:20 Disorder in bilayer and double layer graphene - David Abergel   (FP41)
Slides
09:30 Welcome address - Alexander Balatsky Ramon Wyss   (132:028)
09:45 Morning Session: BSC-BEC - Giancarlo Calvanese-Strinati   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Density Functional Theories: Formalism and Applications - Shan-Gui Zhou   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning session: Coupled Clusters - Gustavo Scuseria   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Variational Theories in Quantum Chemistry - Paul Ayers   (132:028)
09:30 Computational challenges in modern nuclear physics - Luis Robledo Zao-Chun Gao   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Dynamics of Quantum Open Systems - Vidar Gudmundsson   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Alpha Condensates. Alpha-decay: a computational challenge - Peter Schuck Doru Sabin Delion   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Improving measurement precision with Weak Measurements - Yaron Kedem   (132:028)
09:30 Morning Session: Quantum Optics - Jonas Larson   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Approximate and exact Boltzmann machine learning for the US stock market - Stanislav Borysov   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Ab initio nuclear structure from lattice effective field theory - Dean Lee   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Introduction to Monte Carlo simulations of neutrontransport in nuclear reactors. Development of new Monte Carlo methods for reactorphysics applications - Jan Dufek   (132:028)
Slides
11:30 Combined ab initio-mean field approach to solute-atom diffusion in alloys. - Luca Messina   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Strongly correlated electron systems - Olivier Juillet Alexandre Leprévost   (132:028)
Slides
09:30 Morning Session: Quantum computing - Mohamed Bourennane Hoshang HEYDARI   (132:028)
09:30 Morning Session: Quantum speed limits and optimal Hamiltonians for driven systems in mixed states - Hoshang Heydari   (132:028)
PM
12:20 Discussion   (FP41)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Nuclear- and particle-physics aspects of condensed-matter nanosystems - Constantine Yannouleas   (FP41)
Slides
15:10 Angular-momentum-projection method to approach nuclear many-body wave functions - Yang Sun   (FP41)
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:10 Microscopic description of nuclear reactions within Coupled Cluster and Gamow Shell Model theories - Nicolas Michel   (FP41)
Slides
16:50 Round table   (FP41)
12:00 Discussion   (FP41)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Pfaffians in nuclear structure theory - Luis Robledo   (FP41)
Slides
15:10 Auxiliary-field calculations with or without the sign problem:from Fermi gases to molecules to solids - Shiwei Zhang   (FP41)
15:50 Coffe break   (FP41)
16:10 The isospin- and angular-momentum-projected density functional theory and beyond: formalism and applications - Wojciech Satula   (FP41)
Slides
16:50 Round table   (FP41)
12:20 Discussion   (FP41)
13:00 Lunch   (Albanova Restaurant)
14:30 A new approach for large-scale shell-model calculations and large-scale complex scaling calculations - Takahiro Mizusaki   (FP41)
Slides
15:10 Ab-initio calculations of nuclei with many-body perturbation theory - Furong Xu   (FP41)
Slides
15:50 Coffe break   (FP41)
16:10 Neutrino physics and nuclear structure for double-beta decay - Mihai Horoi   (FP41)
Slides
16:50 Nucleon-pair Approximation of the shell model - Yu-Min Zhao   (FP41)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (FP41)
13:00 Lunch   (Albanova Restaurant)
15:00 Nuclear physics: a laboratory for many-particle quantum mechanics (Colloquium) - George Bertsch   (Oskar Klein room)
12:00 Discussion   (FP41)
13:00 Lunch   (Albanova Restaurant)
14:30 Aspects of time-dependence in many-body systems - Daniela Pfannkuche   (FP41)
15:10 Path integral simulations of bosons with disorder - Mats Wallin   (FP41)
Slides
15:50 Coffe break   (FP41)
16:10 Summary - Yoram Alhassid   (FP41)
Slides
12:00 Boattrip with lunch   (Strandvägen,berth (kajplats) 16)
14:30 Afternoon Session: Metallic grains - Yoram Alhassid   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: Modern approaches to nuclear structure - Toshio Suzuki Andrea Idini   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: Coupled Cluster Methods - Piotr Piecuch   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: Coupled Cluster Theories - Thomas Duguet   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Pairing Theory of the Wigner energy - Kai Neergaard   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: Odd frequency pairing in hybrid structures and multiband superconductors - Alexander Balatsky   (132:028)
Slides
15:30 Afternoon Session: Signature of the FFLO phase in the collective mode spectrum of ultracold Fermi gases - Jonathan Edge   (132:028)
14:30 Afternoon Session: Neutron-Nucleus Interactions at Low Energies - Jouni Suhonen   (132:028)
Slides
19:30 Program Dinner   (Berns Bistro and Bar, Berzelii Park, Näckströmsgatan 8)
14:30 Afternoon Session: Explosive Nucleosynthesis of heavy elements - Gabriel Martinez Pinedo   (132:028)
Slides
15:00 AlbaNova Colloquium: From Materials to Cosmology; Studying the Early Universe Under the Microscope - Nicola Spaldin   (Oskar Kelin Auditorium, AlbaNova Main Building)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: Mean field approaches - Jie Meng   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: Exotic nuclei. Bosonic embedded gaussian ensembles - Jason Holt Hugo Adrian Ortega   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: On the entropy for quantum unstable states - Osvaldo Civitarese   (132:028)
Slides
15:40 Neutrino-nucleus scattering and supernova neutrinos - Emanuel A. Ydrefors   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: Controlled healing of graphene nanopores - Kontantin Zakharchenko   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: Hall viscosity of hierarchical quantum Hall states. - Mikael Fremling   (132:028)
Slides
14:30 Afternoon Session: The Many-body localization transition - Jonas Kjäll   (132:028)
Slides