The Physics of Extreme-Gravity Stars

from Monday, 5 June 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 30 June 2017 (18:00)
Nordita, Stockholm (122:026)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Jun 2017
6 Jun 2017
7 Jun 2017
8 Jun 2017
9 Jun 2017
12 Jun 2017
13 Jun 2017
14 Jun 2017
15 Jun 2017
16 Jun 2017
19 Jun 2017
20 Jun 2017
21 Jun 2017
22 Jun 2017
26 Jun 2017
27 Jun 2017
28 Jun 2017
29 Jun 2017
AM
09:00 SWEDEN NATIONAL DAY   (122:026)
10:00 White dwarf mergers their diverse outcomes: observations and theory (Led by Marten Van Kerkwijk, Toronto)   (122:026)
11:30 Astro-ph discussion (Led by Axel Widmark, Stockholm)   (122:026)
10:00 Populations and rates of double white dwarf binaries (Led by Silvia Toonen, Amsterdam)   (122:026)
11:30 Astro-ph discussion (Led by Marten Van Kerkwijk and Epson Heringer)   (122:026)
10:00 Sub-types of Supernova Ia and their delay times (Led by Epson Heringer, Toronto)   (122:026)
11:30 Astro-ph discussion (Led by Mattia Bulla, Stockholm)   (122:026)
11:00 Meet and Greet   (FB52 of the OKC/AlbaNova)
09:30 Electromagnetic counterparts: theory and simulations (led by Kenta Hotokezaka, Koutarou Kyutoku, David Tsang)   (FB52 of the OKC/AlbaNova)
09:30 Fundamental Physics with Gravitational Waves and Binary Black Holes (led by Thomas Sotiriou and David Nichols)   (FB52 of the OKC/AlbaNova)
09:30 Dynamical formation of Binary Black Holes and ULXs (led by Jay Strader)   (FB52 of the OKC/AlbaNova)
09:30 Short gamma ray bursts and neutron star binary mergers: observations and theory (led by Andrew Levan, Asaf Pe'er and Gavin Lamb)   (FB52 of the OKC/AlbaNova)
08:50 Welcome   (FD5)
09:00
Binary Evolution (and X-ray binaries) (until 14:45) (FD5)
09:00 Formation of Binary Black Hole mergers - Phillip Podsiadlowski   (FD5)
09:30 Formation of Double Neutron Stars - Thomas Tauris   (FD5)
10:00 Black Hole X-ray Binaries in Milky Way Globular Clusters - Jay Strader   (FD5)
10:15 Supernovae: The conservation of momentum `kick' revisited - John Bray   (FD5)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Common envelope and compact binaries formation - Natasha Ivanova   (FD5)
11:30 Shedding light on the black hole mass spectrum - Mario Spera   (FD5)
11:45 Formation and evolution of supergiant High Mass X-ray Binaries - Sylvain Chaty   (FD5)
12:00 The formation of black holes in X-ray binaries and binary stellar black holes - Felix Mirabel   (FD5)
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Mass Transfer, Binary Evolution and Gravitational Waves - Re'em Sari   (FD5)
14:30 The spin distribution of binary black hole mergers arising from field binaries - Kenta Hotokezaka   (FD5)
09:00
White dwarf — white dwarf binaries (cont); White dwarf —neutron stars and white dwarf — black hole binaries; numerical simulations (until 12:00) (FD5)
09:00 Future prospect for exploiting double white dwarfs detected by GAIA, LSST and LISA - Elena Rossi   (FD5)
09:30 Type Ia supernovae with the Palomar Transient Factory - Seméli Papadogiannakis   (FD5)
09:45 Probing the distribution of delay times of Type Ia SNe - Epson Heringer   (FD5)
10:00 The variety of neutron-star, white-dwarf binaries and the maximum mass of neutron stars - Marten Van Kerkwijk   (FD5)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Mass Leakage through L2 in Binaries - Itai Linial   (FD5)
11:15 Rapidly-evolving transients from white dwarf-neutron star mergers - Ben Margalit   (FD5)
11:30 White dwarf - neutron star and white dwarf - black hole binaries - Ross Church   (FD5)
09:00
Gravitational Wave Observations and fundamental physics (until 12:25) (FD5)
09:00 Gravitational Wave detectors: Accomplishments and Plans for the Future - David Shoemaker (MIT)   (FD5)
09:40 The dawn of gravitational-wave physics and astronomy - Bangalore Sathyaprakash   (FD5)
10:10 Gravitational-wave displacement and spin memory effects - David Nichols   (FD5)
10:25 Detection of Gravitational Wave transients with minimal assumptions and signal error waveform - Matteo Di Giovanni   (FD5)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Numerical modelling of binary black hole mergers - Harald Pfeiffer   (FD5)
11:40 Gravitational-wave cosmography with LISA and the Hubble tension - Koutarou Kyotoku   (FD5)
11:55 The Astrophysics of the Gravitational Wave Detections - Cole Miller   (FD5)
09:00
EM counterparts of compact object mergers (cont) and Binary Black Hole Astrophysics (until 15:00) (FD5)
09:00 In Search for an Optical or Infrared Counterpart to Neutron Star Mergers - Mansi Kasliwal   (FD5)
09:30 A new hope - the search for gravitational wave — radio counterparts - Assaf Horesh   (FD5)
10:00 Searches for radio counterparts to GW sources with LOFAR, AMI and MeerKAT - Rob Fender   (FD5)
10:15 ULTRASAT and GW Target of opportunity - Eran Ofek   (FD5)
10:30 --- Coffe break ---
11:00 EM counterparts from NS-NS, BH-BH and WD-WD mergers - Maxim Lyutikov   (FD5)
11:30 Machine learning for gravitational wave electromagnetic counterparts - Michelle Lochner   (FD5)
11:45 High energy radiation from jets and accretion disks near rotating black holes - Asaf Pe'er   (FD5)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Transients from magnetically active compact objects - Andrei Belbodorov   (FD5)
14:30 What GW detections can tell us about jet structure of short GRBs - Gavin Lamb   (FD5)
14:45 Binary Black Hole Mergers from Field Triples: Properties, Rates, and the Impact of Stellar Evolution - Silvia Toonen   (FD5)
10:30 White-dwarf neutron star and white dwarf-black hole binaries and outcomes (led by Brian Metzger)   (122:026)
10:30 Dynamics in the Galactic Center (led by Re'em Sari)   (122:026)
10:30 Rates and formation of WD-NS/WD-BH systems (led by Ross Church and Silvia Toonen)   (122:026)
PM
14:00 Meet and Greet   (122:026)
14:00 Formation of White Dwarf Binaries (Led by Natasha Ivanova, Alberta)   (122:026)
14:00 Gravitational wave and Electromagnetic observations with LISA, GAIA and LSST (Led by Elena Rossi, Leiden)   (122:026)
14:00 Core collapse supernova, formation of neutron stars and neutron star kicks (led by Evan O'Connor and John Bray)   (FB52 of the OKC/AlbaNova)
14:00 Binary Black Hole Observations by LIGO (Led by Patricia Schmidt, Geraint Pratten, Carl-Johan Haster, Aaron Zimmerman)   (FB52 of the OKC/AlbaNova)
15:00 Formation of Binary Black Holes (led by Felix Mirabel and Philipp Podsiadlowski)   (FB52 of the OKC/AlbaNova)
14:00 EM follow-up of Neutron Star Binary and Binary Black Hole Mergers (led by Masaomi Tanaka and Assaf Horesh)   (FB52 of the OKC/AlbaNova)
15:00 Discussion on Eddington limit, thermal timescale accretion, and ULXs (led by Pavel Abolmasov)   (122:026)
14:45
White dwarf — white dwarf binaries; their outcomes and merger products (until 17:15) (FD5)
14:45 Type Ia supernovae from dynamically-driven double degenerate double detonations - Ken Shen   (FD5)
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45 Classical Novae as Laboratories for Common Envelope Evolution - Laura Chomuik   (FD5)
16:15 Observations of WD - WD mergers [in the Type Ia supernova context] - Mattia Bulla   (FD5)
16:45 Two classes of fast declining SN1a - Suhail Dhawan   (FD5)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Numerical simulations and modeling of compact object mergers (until 17:15) (FD5)
14:00 Modeling stellar encounters with white dwarfs - Stephan Rosswog   (FD5)
14:30 Mass ejection from neutron star mergers - Masaru Shibata   (FD5)
15:00 Free hyperboloidal evolution: results in spherical symmetry - Alex Vano-Vinuales   (FD5)
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45 Compact object formation in extreme core-collapse supernovae - Phillip Moesta   (FD5)
16:15 The physics and astrophysics of neutron-star binaries: a report from Frankfurt - Luciano Rezzolla   (FD5)
16:45 Source modeling of compact object mergers - Luc Blanchet   (FD5)
12:25 --- Lunch ---
14:00
GW (cont) and EM counterparts of compact object mergers (until 17:15) (FD5)
14:00 Pulsar binaries with next generation radio telescopes - Ben Stappers   (FD5)
14:30 Electromagnetic Counterparts of Neutron Star Mergers - Brian Metzger   (FD5)
15:00 Exploring the Boundary Between Neutron Stars and Black Holes - Tony Piro   (FD5)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 EM signals following binary black hole mergers - Andrew King   (FD5)
16:30 Resonant Shattering Flares as EM Counterparts - David Tsang   (FD5)
16:45 The Cocoon Emission - a bright electromagnetic counterpart to neutron star mergers - Tsvi Piran   (FD5)
15:00
R process nucleosynthesis (until 17:30) (FD5)
15:00 brief review is made of the r-process and the historical development of ideas about its astrophysical origins - Jim Lattimer   (FD5)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 R process nucleosynthesis of compact object merger - Jennifer Barnes   (FD5)
16:30 Kilonova/Macronova Emission from Dynamical and Wind Ejecta of Compact Binary Mergers - Masomi Tanaka   (FD5)
16:45 Predicting the spectra and lightcurves of macronovae: electromagnetic signatures or the r-process nucleosynthesis - Oleg Korobkin   (FD5)
17:00 Learning from EM observations of compact binary mergers - Nial Tanvir   (FD5)
13:00 A New Empirical Model for Type Ia Supernovae Using Data from the Nearby Supernova Factory (Claire Saunders)   (122:026)
14:00 Meet and greet/organisation meeting   (122:026)
15:00 Core-collapse discussion (Led by Philipp Moesta, Tony Piro and Phillip Podsiadlowski)   (122:026)
14:00 White-dwarf neutron star binaries and their outcomes (led by Ben Margalit and Ken Shen)   (122:026)
15:00 Gravitational wave measurements and tests of GR (led by Lionel London)   (122:026)