October 15, 2008 to December 15, 2008
Nordita
Europe/Stockholm timezone

Scientific Program

  • Tasneem Zehra Husain (Harvard), "How BPS M-branes deform Calabi-Yau Manifolds"

    Tuesday, October 28, 10 a.m. , at the Nordita seminar room

  • Ioannis Bakas (Univ. of Patras) "Spherical waves in AdS/CFT"

    Wednesday, October 29, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Alexei Morozov (ITEP, Moscow) "Non-linear algebra and Non-Gaussian integrals"

    Thursday, October 30, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Laurent Baulieu (LPTHE, Paris) "Soft breaking of BRTS symmetry in the infra red region and confinement"

    Friday, October 31, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Reimundo Heluani (Berkeley) "Introduction into the chiral de Rham complex I"

    mini-course part I, Tuesday, November 11, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Reimundo Heluani (Berkeley) "Introduction into the chiral de Rham complex II"

    mini-course part II, Wednesday, November 12, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Reimundo Heluani (Berkeley) "Introduction into the chiral de Rham complex III"

    mini-course part III, Monday, November 17, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Alberto Cattaneo (Zurich) "BV effective actions and applications"

    Monday, November 17, 2 p.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Pavel Mnev (Zurich & St. Petersburg) "BF theory on discretized space-time"

    Wednesday, November 19, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Vasily Pestun (Harvard) "Exact results for Wilson loop operators in supersymmetric gauge"

    Thursday, November 20, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Alessandro Tomasiello (Harvard) "Introduction to generalized geometry and supergravity I"

    mini-course part I, Monday, November 24, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Jose Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh) "3 is the new 2: an introduction to 3-algebras I"

    mini-course part I, Monday, November 24, 2 p.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Alessandro Tomasiello (Harvard) "Introduction to generalized geometry and supergravity II"

    mini-course part II, Tuesday, November 25, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Jose Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh) "3 is the new 2: an introduction to 3-algebras II"

    mini-course part II, Tuesday, November 25, 2 p.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Alessandro Tomasiello (Harvard) "Introduction to generalized geometry and supergravity III"

    mini-course part III, Wednesday, November 26, 10 a.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Michela Petrini (LPTHE, Paris) "T-duality, Generalized Geometry and Non-Geometric Backgrounds"

    Wednesday, November 26, 2 p.m. at Nordita seminar room

  • Marco Gualtieri (Toronto) "Branes and Generalized Kahler structures"

    Tuesday, December 2, 10 a.m. at the Nordita seminar room

  • Gil Cavalcanti (Utrecht) "Generalized reduction and supergeometry I"

    Friday, December 5, 10 a.m. at the Nordita seminar room

  • Henrique Bursztyn (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro) "Generalized reduction and supergeometry II"

    Friday, December 5, 2 p.m. at the Nordita seminar room