Focus on:
All days
3 Jun 2013
4 Jun 2013
5 Jun 2013
6 Jun 2013
7 Jun 2013
8 Jun 2013
9 Jun 2013
10 Jun 2013
11 Jun 2013
12 Jun 2013
13 Jun 2013
14 Jun 2013
15 Jun 2013
16 Jun 2013
17 Jun 2013
18 Jun 2013
19 Jun 2013
20 Jun 2013
21 Jun 2013
22 Jun 2013
23 Jun 2013
24 Jun 2013
25 Jun 2013
26 Jun 2013
27 Jun 2013
28 Jun 2013
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Stockholm
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
Photo-Evaporation in Astrophysical Systems
from
Monday, 3 June 2013 (09:00)
to
Friday, 28 June 2013 (18:00)
Monday, 3 June 2013
10:00
Registration
Registration
10:00 - 10:30
Room: 132:028
10:30
Welcome
-
Garrelt Mellema
(
Stockholm University
)
Welcome
Garrelt Mellema
(
Stockholm University
)
10:30 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:00
StarBench
-
Thomas Haworth
(
University of Exeter
)
Thomas Bisbas
(
University College London
)
StarBench
Thomas Haworth
(
University of Exeter
)
Thomas Bisbas
(
University College London
)
11:00 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Discussion: StarBench
Discussion: StarBench
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
16:30
Wine and Cheese Reception
Wine and Cheese Reception
16:30 - 18:30
Room: 132:028
Tuesday, 4 June 2013
10:00
Photo-Evaporation During Reonization
-
Kristian Finlator
(
DARK Institute of Cosmology
)
Photo-Evaporation During Reonization
Kristian Finlator
(
DARK Institute of Cosmology
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
13:30
Introduction to Epoch of Reionization (OKC Colloquium)
-
Paul Shapiro
(
University of Texas at Austin
)
Introduction to Epoch of Reionization (OKC Colloquium)
Paul Shapiro
(
University of Texas at Austin
)
13:30 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
Wednesday, 5 June 2013
10:00
Modelling Radiative feedback in Star Forming Regions: the Importance of Approximations and Resolution
-
Thomas Haworth
(
University of Exeter
)
Modelling Radiative feedback in Star Forming Regions: the Importance of Approximations and Resolution
Thomas Haworth
(
University of Exeter
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Diffuse Ionizing Radiation within HH Jets
-
Alejandro Esquivel
(
ICN-UNAM
)
Diffuse Ionizing Radiation within HH Jets
Alejandro Esquivel
(
ICN-UNAM
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Discussion: Diffuse Fields
Discussion: Diffuse Fields
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
Thursday, 6 June 2013
10:00
Observations and Modelling of Pre-Stellar Cores
-
Mika Juvela
(
University of Helsinki
)
Observations and Modelling of Pre-Stellar Cores
Mika Juvela
(
University of Helsinki
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Discussion: Self-Gravitating Clouds and External Photo-Evaporation
Discussion: Self-Gravitating Clouds and External Photo-Evaporation
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
19:00
Dinner at City Restaurant
Dinner at City Restaurant
19:00 - 21:00
Room: 132:028
Friday, 7 June 2013
10:00
Early Evolution of HII Regions
-
Alejandro Raga
(
ICN-UNAM
)
Early Evolution of HII Regions
Alejandro Raga
(
ICN-UNAM
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Discussion: What Analytical Solutions do we Have and do we Need?
Discussion: What Analytical Solutions do we Have and do we Need?
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
Saturday, 8 June 2013
Sunday, 9 June 2013
Monday, 10 June 2013
10:00
Turbulence in HII Regions. Observations vs Simulations
-
Jane Arthur
(
CRyA-UNAM
)
Turbulence in HII Regions. Observations vs Simulations
Jane Arthur
(
CRyA-UNAM
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Ionization in Turbulent media. From Numerical Simulations to Observations
-
Pascal Tremblin
(
University of Exeter
)
Ionization in Turbulent media. From Numerical Simulations to Observations
Pascal Tremblin
(
University of Exeter
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Discussion: Measuring and Driving Turbulence
Discussion: Measuring and Driving Turbulence
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
Tuesday, 11 June 2013
10:00
Molecular remnants in H II regions - erosion, dynamics and star formation
-
Gösta Gahm
(
Stockholm University
)
Molecular remnants in H II regions - erosion, dynamics and star formation
Gösta Gahm
(
Stockholm University
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
TBA
-
Matthias Gritschneder
(
University of California Santa Cruz
)
TBA
Matthias Gritschneder
(
University of California Santa Cruz
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Discussion: Tools and Techniques to Produce Mock Observations from Simulations
Discussion: Tools and Techniques to Produce Mock Observations from Simulations
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
Wednesday, 12 June 2013
10:00
Modelling the Chemistry in Photodicossiation Regions
-
Thomas Bisbas
(
University College London
)
Modelling the Chemistry in Photodicossiation Regions
Thomas Bisbas
(
University College London
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Formation of Turbulent Molecular Clouds
-
Juan Camilo Ibañez Mejia
(
American Museum of National History
)
Formation of Turbulent Molecular Clouds
Juan Camilo Ibañez Mejia
(
American Museum of National History
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Excursion to Vasa Museum
Excursion to Vasa Museum
14:00 - 16:00
Room: 132:028
18:30
Dinner
Dinner
18:30 - 20:30
Room: 132:028
Thursday, 13 June 2013
10:00
TBA
-
James Dale
(
Excellence Cluster 'Universe'
)
TBA
James Dale
(
Excellence Cluster 'Universe'
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Starfish Proto-Planetary Nebulae
-
Pablo Velasques
(
UNAM
)
Starfish Proto-Planetary Nebulae
Pablo Velasques
(
UNAM
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Discussion: PDRs
Discussion: PDRs
14:00 - 15:30
Room: 132:028
Friday, 14 June 2013
10:00
Suppression of Photo-Evaporation by Accretion During Massive Star Formation
-
Mordecai-Mark Mac Low
(
American Museum of Natural History
)
Suppression of Photo-Evaporation by Accretion During Massive Star Formation
Mordecai-Mark Mac Low
(
American Museum of Natural History
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Ray Tracing in FLASH
-
Christian Baczynski
(
University of Heidelberg
)
Ray Tracing in FLASH
Christian Baczynski
(
University of Heidelberg
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Discussion: Observationally Measuring Photo-Evaporation Winds and Determine the Type and Flux of the Radiation Responsible for the Evaporation
Discussion: Observationally Measuring Photo-Evaporation Winds and Determine the Type and Flux of the Radiation Responsible for the Evaporation
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
Saturday, 15 June 2013
Sunday, 16 June 2013
Monday, 17 June 2013
10:00
TBA
-
Kenji Hasegawa
(
University of Tsukuba
)
TBA
Kenji Hasegawa
(
University of Tsukuba
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Discussion: Resolution Effects
Discussion: Resolution Effects
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
Tuesday, 18 June 2013
10:00
Photo-Evaporation of Planets
-
James Owen
(
CITA
)
Photo-Evaporation of Planets
James Owen
(
CITA
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Characterization of Planetary Atmospheres and Energetic Neutral Atoms
-
Mats Holmström
(
Swedish Institute of Space Physics
)
Characterization of Planetary Atmospheres and Energetic Neutral Atoms
Mats Holmström
(
Swedish Institute of Space Physics
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Discussion: Evaporating Planets - What is Different?
Discussion: Evaporating Planets - What is Different?
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
Wednesday, 19 June 2013
10:00
Photo-Evaporation Disks via Radiation Hydrodynamics Including Stellar Irradiation
-
Jon Ramsey
(
University of Heidelberg
)
Photo-Evaporation Disks via Radiation Hydrodynamics Including Stellar Irradiation
Jon Ramsey
(
University of Heidelberg
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
12:00
Excursion to Fjäderholmarna
Excursion to Fjäderholmarna
12:00 - 17:00
Room: 132:028
19:00
Dinner
Dinner
19:00 - 21:00
Room: 132:028
Thursday, 20 June 2013
10:00
HII Regions Around Runaway Hot Stars in the Warm Neutral Medium
-
Jonathan Mackey
(
Argelander-Institute for Astronomy
)
HII Regions Around Runaway Hot Stars in the Warm Neutral Medium
Jonathan Mackey
(
Argelander-Institute for Astronomy
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Parallelization Techniques for Radiative Transfer
-
Benoît Semelin
(
Observatoire de Paris / UPMC
)
Parallelization Techniques for Radiative Transfer
Benoît Semelin
(
Observatoire de Paris / UPMC
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
Friday, 21 June 2013
10:00
Swedish Midsummer Celebration at Skansen
Swedish Midsummer Celebration at Skansen
10:00 - 00:00
Room: 132:028
Saturday, 22 June 2013
Sunday, 23 June 2013
Monday, 24 June 2013
10:00
Protoplanetary Disks
-
James Owen
(
CITA
)
Protoplanetary Disks
James Owen
(
CITA
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Discussion: Differences and Similarities in Simulating Disks and HII Regions
Discussion: Differences and Similarities in Simulating Disks and HII Regions
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
TBA
-
Ilian Iliev
(
University of Sussex
)
TBA
Ilian Iliev
(
University of Sussex
)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
Tuesday, 25 June 2013
10:00
Protoplanetary disks
-
Cathie Clarke
Protoplanetary disks
Cathie Clarke
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
X-ray photoevaporation of proto-planetary discs
-
Giovanni Rosotti
(
MPE
)
X-ray photoevaporation of proto-planetary discs
Giovanni Rosotti
(
MPE
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Discussion: TBA
Discussion: TBA
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
Wednesday, 26 June 2013
10:00
Proplyds and other photo-evaporating flows in HII regions
-
William Henney
(
CRyA-UNAM
)
Proplyds and other photo-evaporating flows in HII regions
William Henney
(
CRyA-UNAM
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Ionization front structure and stability
-
Robin Williams
(
AWE plc
)
Ionization front structure and stability
Robin Williams
(
AWE plc
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
14:00
Discussion: Time Stepping
Discussion: Time Stepping
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 132:028
16:00
BBQ
BBQ
16:00 - 21:00
Room: 132:028
Thursday, 27 June 2013
10:00
StarBench (progress report)
-
Thomas Bisbas
(
University College London
)
StarBench (progress report)
Thomas Bisbas
(
University College London
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028
11:30
Discussion: Tools and Techniques to Produce Mock Observations from Simulations
Discussion: Tools and Techniques to Produce Mock Observations from Simulations
11:30 - 12:30
Room: 132:028
Friday, 28 June 2013
10:00
Summing Up
-
Garrelt Mellema
(
Stockholm University
)
Summing Up
Garrelt Mellema
(
Stockholm University
)
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 132:028