Welcome to the new Indico service!
TOOLS 2012

from Monday, 18 June 2012 (08:00) to Thursday, 21 June 2012 (18:00)
Oskar Klein Auditorium

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Jun 2012
19 Jun 2012
20 Jun 2012
21 Jun 2012
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Rotunda / Main entrance)
08:00 Registration   (Rotunda / Main entrance)
09:00
Welcome (until 09:05) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome address - Prof. Joakim Edsjö (OKC / Stockholm University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
09:05
Recent results from accelerators (until 10:00) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:05 Recent ATLAS results (mostly BSM) and where they might be headed - Christopher Lester (University of Cambridge)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Recent results from accelerators (until 12:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:30 CMS - recent results - John Paul Chou (Rutgers University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Recent LHC results and implications on new physics models - Prof. John Ellis (King's College London & CERN)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Event generators (until 10:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:00 The Pythia event generator - Peter Skands (CERN)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:45 The WHIZARD event generator, release 2.1: Status and News - Prof. Juergen Reuter (DESY)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Rare decays, CP violations etc (until 12:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:00 SuperIso and the importance of rare decays - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN & Clermont Université)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 SPheno 3.1: extensions including flavour, CP-phases and models beyond the MSSM - Dr Florian Staub (BCTP, University of Bonn)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Dark matter and particle physics tools (until 10:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:00 DarkSUSY - latest developments - Prof. Joakim Edsjö (OKC / Stockholm University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 micrOMEGAs 2012 - Alexander Pukhov (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Dark matter and particle physics tools (until 12:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:00 Mastercode and connections between accelerator and dark matter searches - Jad Marrouche (CERN)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:45 Dark matter calculations with Mathematica tools - Paolo Panci (University of Southern Denmark, CP3-Origins)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Scanning Tools and Algorithms (until 10:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:00 Recent developments in sophisticated scanning software, MultiNest/Bambi - Farhan Feroz (University of Cambridge)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Fast Approximation of Supersymmetry Event Rates Beyond the CMSSM - Dr Ben O'Leary (Wuerzburg University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Particle physics - phenomenology and searches for new physics - Abram Krislock (OKC) (until 12:15) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:00 MadAnalysis 5, a user-friendly framework for collider phenomenology - Mr Guillaume SERRET (IPHC Strasbourg)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Global Charge Asymmetry: a New Method for Indirect Mass Constraints at the LHC - Dr Steve Muanza (CPPM Marseille, CNRS-IN2P3)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Presentation of experimental data (until 16:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:30 How should experiments present results to be of most use to the community? - Sezen Sekmen (CERN)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
15:10 How should experiments present results to be of most use to the community? - Kyle Cranmer (NYU)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
15:50 Discussion on how to present data   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Particle physics phenomenology - spectrum and amplitude calculators (until 18:10) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
17:00 SARAH: Spectrum-Generator-Generator and more - Dr Florian Staub (BCTP, University of Bonn)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
17:35 FeynRules - Dr Benjamin Fuks (IPHC Strasbourg)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
19:00
Welcome Reception (until 21:00) (Rotunda / Main entrance)
19:00 Welcome reception   (Rotunda / Main entrance)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Higgs physics (until 15:50) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:30 FeynHiggs and the impact of recent Higgs searches - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 SUSHI - SUperSymmetric Higgs production - Stefan Liebler (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
Higgs physics (until 17:05) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
16:20 HiggsBounds and the HiggsSignals extension: status and prospects - Mr Tim Stefaniak (Bonn University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
17:05
Event generators - Peter Skands (CERN) (until 18:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
17:05 MadGraph5 - Valentin Hirschi (ITPP / EPFL, Lausanne)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
17:50 CalcHEP and HEPMDB: a practical introduction - Dr Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
18:40
Tutorials (until 19:40) (FB41 and FB42)
18:40 Tutorials - all code authors   (FB41 and FB42)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Dark matter and particle physics tools - Oscar Stål (DESY) (until 15:40) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:30 CLUMPY: A code for gamma-ray signals from dark matter structures - Celine Combet (LPSC, Grenoble)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:05 AMIDAS (Package and Website) for Direct Dark Matter Detection Experiments - Dr Chung-Lin SHAN (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Dark matter constraints and searches (until 17:20) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
16:10 Constraints on Dark Matter and SUSY from global fits including LHC and direct detection data - Ms Charlotte Strege (Imperial College London)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
16:45 Neutrino telescope likelihood extensions in DarkSUSY - Patrick Scott (McGill University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
17:20
Dark Matter Les Houches Accord (until 18:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
17:20 DLHA - The Dark Matter Les Houches Accord - Csaba Balazs (Monash University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
18:00 DLHA - discussion   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
19:00
Workshop dinner (until 22:00) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
19:00 Workshop dinner   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
12:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Scanning Tools and Algorithms - Joakim Edsjö (OKC) (until 14:35) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:00 Constrained Supersymmetry after two years of LHC data: a global view with Fittino - Mr Xavier Prudent (Institut für Kern- und Teilchenphysik, TU-Dresden)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:35
Particle physics - phenomenology and searches for new physics (until 15:05) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:35 Framework for precision calculations in the NMSSM - Zeune Lisa (DESY)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
Slides
15:10
Concluding remarks (until 15:15) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:10 Concluding remarks   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Tutorials 2 (until 16:15) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:45 Tutorials   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)