28-31 May 2014
Mariehamn, Åland
Europe/Stockholm timezone

Scientific Programme

<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type" /> <meta content="Excel.Sheet" name="ProgId" /> <meta content="Microsoft Excel 14" name="Generator" /> <link href="Mariehamn%20Program_files/filelist.xml" rel="File-List" /> <style> </style>

The preliminary scientific program is below. Different colors denote different durations of talk. Green is for talks of half-an-hour duration, cyan is for 20 minute long talk and the rest are 15 minutes long.

 
Wensday 28
time speaker title
17:00 - 17:30 Thomas Kiorboe How plankton hide: fluid dynamics of feeding and swimming zooplankton
17:30 - 17:45 Navish Wadhwa Hydrodynamics and energetics of jumping copepod nauplii and copepodids
17:45 - 18:00 BREAK  
18:00 - 18:20 Simone Pigolotti Analysis of self-overlap reveals trade-offs in plankton swimming trajectories
18:20 - 18:35 Joan Codina TBA
18:35 - 18:50 Emily Riley Enhanced propulsion in viscoelastic fluids at small amplitude
     
 
Thursday 29
time speaker title
09:20 - 09:50 Roman Stocker Microbes in turbulence
09:50 - 10:10 Filippo De Lillo Small-scale patchiness of gyrotactic alagae in turbulence
10:10 - 10:30 Frank Jenko Turbulence in dense active fluids OR Cycling competition of micro-organisms in a turbulent environment
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK  
11:00 - 11:30 Martin Bees TBA
11:30 - 11:50 Nick Hill A Computational Study of 3D Bioconvection Patterns
11:50 - 12:05 Almahmud Reeds Linear stability analysis of bioconvection of uniform suspension of mixed species
LUNCH BREAK
13:30 - 14:00 Eric Clement Active hydrodynamics of bacterial suspensions
14:00 - 14:15 Enkeleida Lushi The role of fluid dynamics in self-organization of micro-swimmer suspensions
14:15 - 14:30 Blaise Delmotte Simulating Large Populations of Swimming Microorganisms with the Force Coupling Method
14:30 - 15:00 COFFEE BREAK  
15:00 - 15:30 Prasad Perlekar Population dynamics in flows
15:30 - 15:45 Kim Alards tba (related to previous talk i.e. on population in flows)
15:45 - 16:05 Ignacio Pagonabarraga Emergent patterns in suspensions of model swimmers
16:10 Free Discussion  
   
Friday 30
time speaker title
09:15 - 09:45 Arezoo Ardekani Near Wall Motion of a Model Swimmer in a Viscoelastic Fluid
09:45 - 10:00 Mikael Mohtaschemi Active particles close to a wall
10:00 - 10:15 Hugo Wioland Self-organisation of bacterial suspensions under confinement
10:15 - 10:30 Massimo Di Pietro Clustering of vertically constrained passive particles in homogeneous, isotropic turbulence
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK  
11:00 - 11:30 Holger Stark How fluid flow determines the motion of microswimmers
11:30 - 11:45 Andreas Zoettl Dynamics of a microswimmer in confinement and in Poiseuille flow
11:45 - 12:00 Francesco Santamaria Gyrotactic Swimmers in Kolmogorov Flow.
LUNCH BREAK
13:30 - 14:00 Timothy Pedley Spherical Squirmers
14:00 - 14:15 Ottavio Croze Unexpected ordering of microswimmer trajectories in oscillatory flows
14:15 - 14:30 Srikanth Toppaladoddi Slender Axisymmetric Stokesian Swimmers
14:30 - 15:00 COFFEE BREAK  
15:00 - 15:20 Rachel Bearon Helical swimming can provide robust upwards transport for gravitatic single-cell algae; a mechanistic model
15:20 -15:35 Yi Man A mechanism for swimming enhancement in complex fluids
15:45 Free Discussion  
     
Saturday 31
time speaker title
09:15 - 09:45 Frank Julicher Active chiral flows during cell division
09:45 - 10:00 Anna Erzberger Flows and forces in non-adhesive cell migration'
10:15 - 10:30 Mauricio Hoyos Acoustic Manipulation of bacteria by ultrasonic standing waves
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK  
11:00 - 11:15 Lailai Zhu A deformable capsule in the peristaltic flow
11:15 - 11:35 Ralf Eichhorn Chiral particles in microfluidic devices
11:35 - 12:00 Closing