Welcome to the new Indico service!

Quantum Hall Physics - Novel Systems and Applications

Europe/Stockholm
Nordita

Nordita

Albanova University Center Roslagstullsbacken 23 106 91 Stockholm Sweden
Anders Karlhede (SU Fysikum), Eddy Ardonne (Nordita), Susanne Viefers (SU Fysikum), Thors Hans Hansson (SU Fysikum)
Description
The aim of this workshop is to bring together a group of theorist with a broad and varied range of competences in numerical techniques, low energy effective theories, conformal field theory and lattice models, but with quantum Hall phenomena as a common interest. Main focus topics will be non-abelian states and quantum computation, and quantum Hall effects in both graphene and atomic condensates.

Participants:
  • Dmitry Abanin (Princeton)
  • Emil J. Bergholtz (MPI Dresden)
  • Andrei B. Bernevig (Princeton)
  • Parsa Bonderson (Microsoft Station Q)
  • Andrea Cappelli (INFN)
  • Benoit Estienne (LPTHE)
  • Jørgen Fulsebakke (Oslo)
  • Maria Hermanns (Stockholm)
  • Hosang Heydari (Stockholm)
  • Layla Hormozi (NIST)
  • Mats Horsdal (Nordita)
  • Jainendra Jain (Penn. State)
  • Mehdi Kargarian (Sharif University of Technology)
  • Dmitry Kovrizhin (Oxford)
  • Achilleas Lazarides (Utrecht University)
  • Milicia Milovanovic (Belgrade)
  • Cristiane Morais-Smith (Utrecht)
  • Gunnar Möller (Camebridge)
  • Rudolf Morf (Paul Scherrer Institute)
  • Jaako Nissinen (Oslo)
  • Kåre Olaussen (NTNU)
  • Zlatko Papic (U. Paris-Sud & Belgrade)
  • Nicolas Regnault (ENS, Paris)
  • Ivan Diego Rodriguez (NUI Maynooth)
  • Raoul Santachiara (CNRS)
  • Masatoshi Sato (Tokyo)
  • Kareljan Schoutens (Amsterdam)
  • Alexander Seidel (Washington U, St. Louis)
  • Kirill Shtengel (UC Riverside)
  • Steven Simon (Oxford & NUI Maynooth)
  • Joost Slingerland (Dias & NUI Maynooth)
  • Juha Suorsa (Oslo)
  • Miguel Tierz (Brandeis)
  • Simon Trebst (Microsoft Station Q)
  • Jiri Vala (NUI Maynooth)
  • Smitha Vishveshwara (UIUC)
  • Xin Wan (APCTP Pohang)
Participants
  • Achilleas Lazarides
  • Alexander Seidel
  • Anders Karlhede
  • Andrea Cappelli
  • B. Andrei Bernevig
  • Benoit Estienne
  • Cristiane Morais Smith
  • Dmitry Abanin
  • Dmitry Kovrizhin
  • Eddy Ardonne
  • Emil Johansson Bergholtz
  • Gunnar Moller
  • Hans Hansson
  • Hoshang Heydari
  • Ivan Diego Rodriguez
  • Jaakko Nissinen
  • Jainendra Jain
  • Jiri Vala
  • Johannes Klaas ( Slingerland
  • Juha Suorsa
  • Jørgen Fulsebakke
  • Kareljan Schoutens
  • Kirill Shtengel
  • Kåre Olaussen
  • Layla Hormozi
  • Maria Hermanns
  • Masatoshi Sato
  • Mats Horsdal
  • Mehdi Kargarian
  • Miguel Tierz
  • Milica Milovanovic
  • nicolas regnault
  • Parsa Bonderson
  • Rahul Roy
  • Rudolf Morf
  • Santachiara Raoul
  • Simon Trebst
  • Smitha Vishveshwara
  • Steven Simon
  • Susanne F Viefers
  • Xin Wan
  • Zlatko Papic
The agenda of this meeting is empty