February 27, 2012 to March 23, 2012
Nordita
Europe/Stockholm timezone

Poster Exhibition

Poster Exhibtion


All participants, and in particular PhD students and postdocs, are welcome to present their research with a poster. We plan to include a slot in the weekly schedules of week 2-4 of the program (preferably on Monday), during which the posters can be introduced by a short presentation (3-5 minutes). However, we do not have a separate poster session. The posters are rather accessible during the whole program; they are put up in the discussion area, where also the coffee breaks take place.

We have space to put up 12 posters at a time. In case that this is not sufficient, we will work out a schedule for the poster exhibition and post it on this webpage during the first week of the program.

You may submit a pdf of the poster to the organizers by email, which we will then make available on this webpage for download.

Poster format: PORTRAIT


<style type="text/css"> <!-- @page { margin: 0.79in } TD P { margin-bottom: 0in } P { margin-bottom: 0.08in } --> </style>

Participant

Title of poster

On display during week

Khairul Bariyyah Abd Halim (Oxford)

Multiscale study of transmembrane α-helix dimers

1

Arnab Bhattacherjee (Lund)

Intrinsically Disordered Proteins At Work: Coupled Folding-Binding in a Simple Hydrophobic/Polar Model

1-3

Christoph Globisch (Mainz)

Atomistic and Coarse Grained Simulations of Viral Capsids

3-4

Ewa Golas (Gdansk)

Molecular dynamics of the Hsp70 chaperone in response to nucleotide and substrate: a coarse-grained perspective

1-2

Jordi Gomez (Stockholm)

Nanoscale Organization in the Cell Membrane

1-4

Johnathan Gross (Georgia)

Massively parallelized replica-exchange simulations of polymers on GPUs

3

Dawid Jagiela (Gdansk)

The fitting of restrained peptide conformational equilibrium ensembles to NMR data as a function of force field: AMBER/8 ff03 versus ECEPP/3

1-2

Andrey Krokhotin (Uppsala)

Soliton concepts and the protein structure

2-4

Pawel Krupa (Gdansk)

Optimizing the time step in coarse-grained force field (UNRES) molecular dynamic simulations

1-2

Martin Linden (Stockholm)

Entropic tension in crowded membranes

2-3

Michael Martinez (Heidelberg) 

SDAFlex : Simulating flexible macromolecules with Brownian dynamics

3

Magdalena  Mozolewska (Gdansk)

Molecular modeling of the Isu1 and Hsp40 – Jac1 and investigation of their interactions in Yeast.

1-2

Marco Pasi (Lyon)

PaLaCe: a coarse-grain model for studying the mechanical properties of proteins

1-2

Mateusz Sikora (Warsaw)

Linking Gold Nanoparticles Using Molecular Interconnects - a Theoretical Study

1

Mateusz Sikora (Warsaw)

Mechanostability of Proteins with Cystine Slipknots and Multidomain Proteins

1

Tomasz Wirecki (Gdansk)

Testing of the performance of Hybrid Monte Carlo methods

1-2

Bartlomiej Zaborowski (Gdansk)

Protein structure prediction by dynamic fragment assembly and conformational space annealing using UNRES force field

1