On Sunday October the 10th 2021 between 18:00-22:00 there can be some downtime due to Indico server upgrades. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.
2015: The Spacetime Odyssey Continues

from Tuesday, 2 June 2015 (09:00) to Friday, 5 June 2015 (18:00)
Piperska Muren, Stockholm

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jun 2015
3 Jun 2015
4 Jun 2015
5 Jun 2015
AM
09:00 --- Registration / Coffee ---
10:00 Welcome - Katherine Freese (Nordita and Stockholm University)   ()
10:10 Cosmology in the New Millennium - David Spergel (Princeton University)   ()
Slides
10:50 Theoretical Cosmology in the 21st Century - Lisa Randall   ()
Slides
11:30 Cosmic Microwave Background - Francois Bouchet (IAP (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris ))   ()
Slides
10:00 Future Strategy of CRESST - Leo Stodolsky (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
Slides
10:30 Highlights from the XENON dark matter search - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
11:00 Smoking Guns of Supersymmetric Dark Matter - Leszek Roszkowski   ()
Slides
10:00 Origin of probabilities and their application to the multiverse - Andy Albrecht (UC Davis)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Particle physics beyond the Higgs - Marcela Carena (Fermilab and University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
11:30 The return of Newton-Cartan spacetime - Niels Obers (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
Slides
09:30 Gravitational Condensate Stars: The (Quantum) Matter with Black Holes - Emil Mottola (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:00 Constraints on the birth of the universe and cosmic dark flow - Grant Mathews (Center for Astrophysics at Notre Dame University)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Neutrino Geology - Andrzej Drukier (BioTraces, Inc.)   ()
Slides
11:00 High Energy Cosmic Rays - Angela V Olinto (The University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
11:30 Electroweak Baryogenesis - Kimmo Kainulainen (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
Slides
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Dark Energy Theory - Mark Trodden (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
Slides
14:00 Dark Energy Observations: DES and beyond - Dragan Huterer (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
14:30 Particle Theory, Cosmology, and the LHC - Pearl Sandick (University of Utah)   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Inflation - Will Kinney (University of Buffalo, the State University of New York)   ()
Slides
16:00 Dark Matter Theory - Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)   ()
Slides
16:30 Dark Matter Experiment - Bernard Sadoulet (University of California at Berkeley)   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Tour and Dinner, Stockholm City Hall ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Target element dependence of the annual modulation in direct searches - Graciela Gelmini (UCLA)   ()
Slides
13:30 Axions and ALP Searches with CUORE and Majorana - Frank Avignone (University of South Carolina)   ()
Slides
14:00 Macroscopic Dark Matter - Glenn Starkman (Case Western Reserve University)   ()
Slides
14:30 Planck - Graca Rocha (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, JPL, Caltech)   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 The International Space Station - Christer Fuglesang (KTH, Physics Department)   ()
Slides
16:00 How to learn to love the BOSS: Dark Energy, Gravity and Beyond - Shirley Ho (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
Slides
16:30 Probing Dark Energy With Galaxy Clustering - Yun Wang (IPAC, California Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Dinner at the Grand Hotel ---
12:00 The Initial Condition of the Universe - Laura Mersini-Houghton (UNC- Chapel Hill)   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Antiproton cosmic rays: Has dark matter been detected? - Pierre Salati (LAPTh and Université de Savoie Mont-Blanc)   ()
Slides
14:00 From Planck scale M-theory to predictions of superpartners at LHC soon… and what about dark matter? - Gordon Kane (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
14:30 Puzzles of objects created very early in the Universe - Alexander Dolgov (Novosibirsk State University)   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Free afternoon ---
18:30 --- Boat Tour of the Archipelago including Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Dark Stars - Tanja Rindler-Daller (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
13:30 Reionization in the Universe - Paul Shapiro (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
Slides
14:00 The Great Collider in the Sky - Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford & NBI Copenhagen)   ()
Slides
14:30 Lessons from Through the Wormhole: Communicating Science - Tony Lund   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Correlation Hunting - Frank Wilczek (MIT)   ()
Slides
16:00 Xenon for the Future - Elena Aprile (Columbia University)   ()
Slides
16:30 Concluding Talk - Michael Turner (The University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- End of Conference ---
18:00 --- Barbeque at Nordita followed by Dancing at Café Opera ---