2015: The Spacetime Odyssey Continues

Europe/Stockholm
Piperska Muren, Stockholm

Piperska Muren, Stockholm

Ariel Goobar, Chad Finley, Christopher Savage, Douglas Spolyar, Irina Galstyan, Jan Conrad, Joakim Edsjö, Katherine Freese, Lars Bergström (OKC) , Sabine Hossenfelder, Stefan Vogl, Tomi Koivisto
Description

Ladies from the Spacetime Odyssey (click on photo to enlarge).

Group photo from the conference outside Piperska Muren (click on photo to enlarge)

Group photo from the conference dinner in the Hall of Mirrors in Grand Hotel (click on photo to enlarge)


Venue

Piperska Muren, Stockholm, Sweden

Scope

The plan of the conference is a 4-day celebration of the remarkable advances in the fields of particle physics and cosmology from the turn of the millennium to the present day. There will be a series of talks and panels over the course of the four days by the invited participants. The conference will take place at a 17th century estate Piperska Muren in central Stockholm.

Agenda for the conference

Confirmed participants:

  • Andreas Albrecht
  • Elena Aprile
  • Frank Avignone
  • Laura Baudis
  • Olga Botner
  • Francois Bouchet
  • Marcela Carena
  • Sasha Dolgov
  • Andrzej Drukier
  • Kari Enqvist
  • Christer Fuglesang
  • Graciela Gelmini
  • Paolo Gondolo
  • Shirley Ho
  • Katri Huitu
  • Dragan Huterer
  • Cecilia Jarlskog
  • Kimmo Kainulainen
  • Gordon Kane
  • Will Kinney
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Grant Mathews
  • Laura Mersini-Houghton
  • Emil Mottola
  • Antti Niemi
  • Neils Obers
  • Angela Olinto
  • Lisa Randall
  • Tanja Rindler-Daller
  • Graca Rocha
  • Leszek Roszkowski
  • Bernard Sadoulet
  • Pierre Salati
  • Pearl Sandick
  • Subir Sarkar
  • Paul Shapiro
  • David Spergel
  • Glenn Starkman
  • Leo Stodolsky
  • Larus Thorlacius
  • Mark Trodden
  • Michael Turner
  • Yun Wang
  • Frank Wilczek
</nowiki>

Social Events

2 June: Reception at Stockholm City Hall

3 June: Dinner in "Spegelsalen" (Hall of Mirrors) at Grand Hotel

4 June: Boat trip with dinner to the Stockholm Archipelago

Registration

This conference is by invitation only.

Please fill in the registration form to help us plan your accommodation and other aspects of the conference. You will be informed by the hotel about the details of your accommodation as soon as the reservations have been made. Deadline for registration is 22 March 2015.

Accommodation

Nordita provides accommodation in a Stockholm hotel for invited participants.

Sponsored by:

Nordita Swedish Research Council

    • 9:00 AM
      Registration / Coffee
    • 1
      Welcome
      Speaker: Katherine Freese (Nordita and Stockholm University)
    • 2
      Cosmology in the New Millennium
      Speaker: David Spergel (Princeton University)
      Slides
    • 3
      Theoretical Cosmology in the 21st Century
      Speaker: Lisa Randall
      Slides
    • 4
      Cosmic Microwave Background
      Speaker: Francois Bouchet (IAP (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris ))
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 5
      Dark Energy Theory
      Speaker: Mark Trodden (University of Pennsylvania)
      Slides
    • 6
      Dark Energy Observations: DES and beyond
      Speaker: Dragan Huterer (University of Michigan)
      Slides
    • 7
      Particle Theory, Cosmology, and the LHC
      Speaker: Pearl Sandick (University of Utah)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 8
      Inflation
      Speaker: Will Kinney (University of Buffalo, the State University of New York)
      Slides
    • 9
      Dark Matter Theory
      Speaker: Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)
      Slides
    • 10
      Dark Matter Experiment
      Speaker: Bernard Sadoulet (University of California at Berkeley)
      Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Tour and Dinner, Stockholm City Hall

      The doors close at 19:00, so please be there 10-15 minutes earlier. You must have an invitation to be allowed to enter (provided when you register).

    • 11
      Future Strategy of CRESST
      Speaker: Leo Stodolsky (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
      Slides
    • 12
      Highlights from the XENON dark matter search
      Speaker: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)
      Slides
    • 13
      Smoking Guns of Supersymmetric Dark Matter
      Speaker: Leszek Roszkowski
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 14
      Target element dependence of the annual modulation in direct searches
      Speaker: Graciela Gelmini (UCLA)
      Slides
    • 15
      Axions and ALP Searches with CUORE and Majorana
      Speaker: Frank Avignone (University of South Carolina)
      Slides
    • 16
      Macroscopic Dark Matter
      Speaker: Glenn Starkman (Case Western Reserve University)
      Slides
    • 17
      Planck
      Speaker: Graca Rocha (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, JPL, Caltech)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 18
      The International Space Station
      Speaker: Christer Fuglesang (KTH, Physics Department)
      Slides
    • 19
      How to learn to love the BOSS: Dark Energy, Gravity and Beyond
      Speaker: Shirley Ho (Carnegie Mellon University)
      Slides
    • 20
      Probing Dark Energy With Galaxy Clustering
      Speaker: Yun Wang (IPAC, California Institute of Technology)
      Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner at the Grand Hotel
    • 21
      Origin of probabilities and their application to the multiverse
      Speaker: Andy Albrecht (UC Davis)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 22
      Particle physics beyond the Higgs
      Speaker: Marcela Carena (Fermilab and University of Chicago)
      Slides
    • 23
      The return of Newton-Cartan spacetime
      Speaker: Niels Obers (Niels Bohr Institute)
      Slides
    • 24
      The Initial Condition of the Universe
      Speaker: Laura Mersini-Houghton (UNC- Chapel Hill)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 25
      Antiproton cosmic rays: Has dark matter been detected?
      Speaker: Pierre Salati (LAPTh and Université de Savoie Mont-Blanc)
      Slides
    • 26
      From Planck scale M-theory to predictions of superpartners at LHC soon… and what about dark matter?
      Speaker: Gordon Kane (University of Michigan)
      Slides
    • 27
      Puzzles of objects created very early in the Universe
      Speaker: Alexander Dolgov (Novosibirsk State University)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM
      Free afternoon

      A free afternoon is provided to go out and explore Stockholm. Here are some suggestions:

      • Visit Nordita and attend the Albanova Colloquium at 15:15
      • Visit the Vasa Ship, one of the historical marvels of the world (closes at 18:00)
      • Visit Gamla Stan (the old city)
    • 6:30 PM
      Boat Tour of the Archipelago including Dinner
    • 28
      Gravitational Condensate Stars: The (Quantum) Matter with Black Holes
      Speaker: Emil Mottola (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 29
      Constraints on the birth of the universe and cosmic dark flow
      Speaker: Grant Mathews (Center for Astrophysics at Notre Dame University)
      Slides
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 30
      Neutrino Geology
      Speaker: Andrzej Drukier (BioTraces, Inc.)
      Slides
    • 31
      High Energy Cosmic Rays
      Speaker: Angela V Olinto (The University of Chicago)
      Slides
    • 32
      Electroweak Baryogenesis
      Speaker: Kimmo Kainulainen (University of Jyvaskyla)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 33
      Dark Stars
      Speaker: Tanja Rindler-Daller (University of Michigan)
      Slides
    • 34
      Reionization in the Universe
      Speaker: Paul Shapiro (University of Texas at Austin)
      Slides
    • 35
      The Great Collider in the Sky
      Speaker: Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford & NBI Copenhagen)
      Slides
    • 36
      Lessons from Through the Wormhole: Communicating Science
      Speaker: Tony Lund
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 37
      Correlation Hunting
      Speaker: Frank Wilczek (MIT)
      Slides
    • 38
      Xenon for the Future
      Speaker: Elena Aprile (Columbia University)
      Slides
    • 39
      Concluding Talk
      Speaker: Michael Turner (The University of Chicago)
      Slides
    • 5:00 PM
      End of Conference
    • 6:00 PM
      Barbeque at Nordita followed by Dancing at Café Opera