On Sunday October the 10th 2021 between 18:00-22:00 there can be some downtime due to Indico server upgrades. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

2015: The Spacetime Odyssey Continues

Europe/Stockholm
Piperska Muren, Stockholm

Piperska Muren, Stockholm

Ariel Goobar, Chad Finley, Christopher Savage, Douglas Spolyar, Irina Galstyan, Jan Conrad, Joakim Edsjö, Katherine Freese, Lars Bergström (OKC) , Sabine Hossenfelder, Stefan Vogl, Tomi Koivisto
Description

Ladies from the Spacetime Odyssey (click on photo to enlarge).

Group photo from the conference outside Piperska Muren (click on photo to enlarge)

Group photo from the conference dinner in the Hall of Mirrors in Grand Hotel (click on photo to enlarge)


Venue

Piperska Muren, Stockholm, Sweden

Scope

The plan of the conference is a 4-day celebration of the remarkable advances in the fields of particle physics and cosmology from the turn of the millennium to the present day. There will be a series of talks and panels over the course of the four days by the invited participants. The conference will take place at a 17th century estate Piperska Muren in central Stockholm.

Agenda for the conference

Confirmed participants:

  • Andreas Albrecht
  • Elena Aprile
  • Frank Avignone
  • Laura Baudis
  • Olga Botner
  • Francois Bouchet
  • Marcela Carena
  • Sasha Dolgov
  • Andrzej Drukier
  • Kari Enqvist
  • Christer Fuglesang
  • Graciela Gelmini
  • Paolo Gondolo
  • Shirley Ho
  • Katri Huitu
  • Dragan Huterer
  • Cecilia Jarlskog
  • Kimmo Kainulainen
  • Gordon Kane
  • Will Kinney
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Grant Mathews
  • Laura Mersini-Houghton
  • Emil Mottola
  • Antti Niemi
  • Neils Obers
  • Angela Olinto
  • Lisa Randall
  • Tanja Rindler-Daller
  • Graca Rocha
  • Leszek Roszkowski
  • Bernard Sadoulet
  • Pierre Salati
  • Pearl Sandick
  • Subir Sarkar
  • Paul Shapiro
  • David Spergel
  • Glenn Starkman
  • Leo Stodolsky
  • Larus Thorlacius
  • Mark Trodden
  • Michael Turner
  • Yun Wang
  • Frank Wilczek
</nowiki>

Social Events

2 June: Reception at Stockholm City Hall

3 June: Dinner in "Spegelsalen" (Hall of Mirrors) at Grand Hotel

4 June: Boat trip with dinner to the Stockholm Archipelago

Registration

This conference is by invitation only.

Please fill in the registration form to help us plan your accommodation and other aspects of the conference. You will be informed by the hotel about the details of your accommodation as soon as the reservations have been made. Deadline for registration is 22 March 2015.

Accommodation

Nordita provides accommodation in a Stockholm hotel for invited participants.

Sponsored by:

Nordita Swedish Research Council

    • 09:00 10:00
      Registration / Coffee 1h
    • 10:00 10:10
      Welcome 10m
      Speaker: Katherine Freese (Nordita and Stockholm University)
    • 10:10 10:50
      Cosmology in the New Millennium 40m
      Speaker: David Spergel (Princeton University)
      Slides
    • 10:50 11:30
      Theoretical Cosmology in the 21st Century 40m
      Speaker: Lisa Randall
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Cosmic Microwave Background 30m
      Speaker: Francois Bouchet (IAP (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris ))
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 14:00
      Dark Energy Theory 30m
      Speaker: Mark Trodden (University of Pennsylvania)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:30
      Dark Energy Observations: DES and beyond 30m
      Speaker: Dragan Huterer (University of Michigan)
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      Particle Theory, Cosmology, and the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Pearl Sandick (University of Utah)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Inflation 30m
      Speaker: Will Kinney (University of Buffalo, the State University of New York)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Dark Matter Theory 30m
      Speaker: Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Dark Matter Experiment 30m
      Speaker: Bernard Sadoulet (University of California at Berkeley)
      Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Tour and Dinner, Stockholm City Hall 2h

      The doors close at 19:00, so please be there 10-15 minutes earlier. You must have an invitation to be allowed to enter (provided when you register).

    • 10:00 10:30
      Future Strategy of CRESST 30m
      Speaker: Leo Stodolsky (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Highlights from the XENON dark matter search 30m
      Speaker: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Smoking Guns of Supersymmetric Dark Matter 30m
      Speaker: Leszek Roszkowski
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 13:30
      Target element dependence of the annual modulation in direct searches 30m
      Speaker: Graciela Gelmini (UCLA)
      Slides
    • 13:30 14:00
      Axions and ALP Searches with CUORE and Majorana 30m
      Speaker: Frank Avignone (University of South Carolina)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:30
      Macroscopic Dark Matter 30m
      Speaker: Glenn Starkman (Case Western Reserve University)
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      Planck 30m
      Speaker: Graca Rocha (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, JPL, Caltech)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      The International Space Station 30m
      Speaker: Christer Fuglesang (KTH, Physics Department)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      How to learn to love the BOSS: Dark Energy, Gravity and Beyond 30m
      Speaker: Shirley Ho (Carnegie Mellon University)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Probing Dark Energy With Galaxy Clustering 30m
      Speaker: Yun Wang (IPAC, California Institute of Technology)
      Slides
    • 19:00 23:00
      Dinner at the Grand Hotel 4h
    • 10:00 10:30
      Origin of probabilities and their application to the multiverse 30m
      Speaker: Andy Albrecht (UC Davis)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Particle physics beyond the Higgs 30m
      Speaker: Marcela Carena (Fermilab and University of Chicago)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      The return of Newton-Cartan spacetime 30m
      Speaker: Niels Obers (Niels Bohr Institute)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      The Initial Condition of the Universe 30m
      Speaker: Laura Mersini-Houghton (UNC- Chapel Hill)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 14:00
      Antiproton cosmic rays: Has dark matter been detected? 30m
      Speaker: Pierre Salati (LAPTh and Université de Savoie Mont-Blanc)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:30
      From Planck scale M-theory to predictions of superpartners at LHC soon… and what about dark matter? 30m
      Speaker: Gordon Kane (University of Michigan)
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      Puzzles of objects created very early in the Universe 30m
      Speaker: Alexander Dolgov (Novosibirsk State University)
      Slides
    • 15:00 18:30
      Free afternoon 3h 30m

      A free afternoon is provided to go out and explore Stockholm. Here are some suggestions:

      • Visit Nordita and attend the Albanova Colloquium at 15:15

      • Visit the Vasa Ship, one of the historical marvels of the world (closes at 18:00)

      • Visit Gamla Stan (the old city)

    • 18:30 22:30
      Boat Tour of the Archipelago including Dinner 4h
    • 09:30 10:00
      Gravitational Condensate Stars: The (Quantum) Matter with Black Holes 30m
      Speaker: Emil Mottola (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:15
      Constraints on the birth of the universe and cosmic dark flow 15m
      Speaker: Grant Mathews (Center for Astrophysics at Notre Dame University)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:30
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Neutrino Geology 30m
      Speaker: Andrzej Drukier (BioTraces, Inc.)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      High Energy Cosmic Rays 30m
      Speaker: Angela V Olinto (The University of Chicago)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Electroweak Baryogenesis 30m
      Speaker: Kimmo Kainulainen (University of Jyvaskyla)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 13:30
      Dark Stars 30m
      Speaker: Tanja Rindler-Daller (University of Michigan)
      Slides
    • 13:30 14:00
      Reionization in the Universe 30m
      Speaker: Paul Shapiro (University of Texas at Austin)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:30
      The Great Collider in the Sky 30m
      Speaker: Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford & NBI Copenhagen)
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      Lessons from Through the Wormhole: Communicating Science 30m
      Speaker: Tony Lund
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Correlation Hunting 30m
      Speaker: Frank Wilczek (MIT)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Xenon for the Future 30m
      Speaker: Elena Aprile (Columbia University)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Concluding Talk 30m
      Speaker: Michael Turner (The University of Chicago)
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:30
      End of Conference 30m
    • 18:00 20:00
      Barbeque at Nordita followed by Dancing at Café Opera 2h