On Sunday October the 10th 2021 between 18:00-22:00 there can be some downtime due to Indico server upgrades. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.
Studying Quantum Mechanics in the Time Domain

from Monday, 22 August 2011 (08:00) to Friday, 16 September 2011 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Aug 2011
23 Aug 2011
24 Aug 2011
25 Aug 2011
26 Aug 2011
27 Aug 2011
29 Aug 2011
30 Aug 2011
31 Aug 2011
1 Sep 2011
2 Sep 2011
3 Sep 2011
5 Sep 2011
6 Sep 2011
7 Sep 2011
8 Sep 2011
9 Sep 2011
12 Sep 2011
13 Sep 2011
14 Sep 2011
15 Sep 2011
AM
10:00
Kick-off meeting (until 20:30) (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:00 Registration   (AlbaNova Main Entrance)
10:00 Attoclock reveals tunnel delay time and tunnel geometry in strong field ionization - Ursula Keller (ETH Zürich)   (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:00
Kick-off meeting (until 19:00) (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 The Reincarnation of Multiphoton Processes - Peter Lambropoulos (University of Crete)   (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:00
Kick-off meeting (until 22:00) (FB53)
10:00 Pulse Shaping for Coherent Control, 2D Spectroscopy, and Ultrafast Nano-Optics - Tobias Brixner (University of Würtzburg)   (FB53)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Analysis and control of electronic motion in the time domain - E. K. U. Gross (MPI Halle)   (FB53)
10:00
Introduction of the participants (until 11:00) (Nordita building)
09:30 --- coffee ---
10:00 Talk by Luca Argenti: Vibrationally resolved photoelectron spectroscopy of CH4: Studying electron diffraction from within   (Nordita building)
09:15 --- Trip to the Archipelago (Sandhamn) with boat (whole day) ---
09:30 --- coffee ---
10:00
Introduction of the new participants (until 10:30) ()
10:30 Talk (Jan Michael Rost)   ()
09:30 --- coffee ---
10:00 Talk by Michael Genkin: Transport through Rydberg aggregates in the blockade regime   ()
09:30 --- coffee ---
10:00 Talk by Maria Richter: Photoelectron spectroscopy of the Kramers-Henneberger atom   ()
09:30 --- coffee ---
10:00 Talk by Maria Hellgren: Optimal control with time-dependent density-functional theory: First application to the ionization of H2   ()
10:00 Talk by Luca Argenti: Towards an interferometric spectroscopy of metastable wave packet dynamics   ()
10:30 --- Visit to Vasa Museum ---
10:00 Talk by Adam Etches: Two-centre interference minima in the high-harmonic generation   ()
10:00 Talk by Ingo Barth: Non-adiabatic ionization in circularly polarized laser fields   ()
10:00 Talk by Armin Scrinzi: What to watch out for when you really do exterior complex scaling   ()
10:00 Talk by Ulf Saalmann: Non-adiabatic electron pumps: Rectification and current reversals   ()
09:15 Attosecond electron interferometry - Johan Mauritsson (Lund University)   ()
09:15
CM0702 COST ACTION WORKSHOP WG1 (Attoscience II) (until 12:00) ()
10:00 Massively parallel ionization in ultra-short pulses - Ulf Saalmann (MPI Dresden)   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Ionization by intense and short electric pulses - classical picture - Karoly Tokesi   ()
11:30 Propagation of strong XFEL pulses - Faris Gelmukhanov (Stockholm University)   ()
09:15
CM0702 COST ACTION WORKSHOP WG1 (Strong Fields / Correlated Systems I) (until 12:00) ()
09:15 Multi-electron response of atoms to intense laser light - Ken Taylor (Queen's University)   ()
10:00 Accurate numerical methods for explicit time-dependent Hamiltonians - Hans Karlsson (Uppsala University)   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Time scaling with high order time-propagation techniques to solve the time-dependent Schrödinger equation (Part I) - Johannes Eiglsperger (University of Regensburg)   ()
11:30 Time scaling with high order time-propagation techniques to solve the time-dependent Schrödinger equation (Part II) - Bernard Piraux (Univ. Catholique de Louvain)   ()
09:15
CM0702 COST ACTION WORKSHOP WG1 (Complex Systems and Methods) (until 12:00) ()
09:15 From few to many-body dynamics: interacting electrons in magnetic fields - Tobias Kramer (University of Regensburg)   ()
10:00 Unbound systems: Studying what remains rather than what escapes - Sølve Selstø (Oslo University College)   ()
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Coherence Distillation - Alejandro Saenz (Humboldt University Berlin)   ()
11:30 Parallel implementation of the TDSE using GPUs - Cathal O'Broin (Dublin City University)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Registration   (AlbaNova Main Entrance)
13:45 Welcome!   (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:00 Spectroscopy with attosecond time resolution - Ferenc Krausz (MPI Garching)   (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30 Attosecond Physics using Attosecond pulse trains - Anne L'Huillier (Lund University)   (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
16:30 Ultra-fast dynamics: Pump-Probe Experiments at FELs - Joachim Ullrich (MPI Heidelberg)   (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
17:30 --- Welcome Reception at Nordita ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Attosecond molecular spectroscopies with XUV harmonic radiation - Alfred Maquet (UPMC Paris)   (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Hole dynamics and coherence - Robin Santra (DESY Hamburg)   (FR4, Oskar Klein Auditorium)
17:00 --- Get together (drinks and snacks) at Nordita ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Read-out and coherent control of electron spin qubits in quantum dots - Lieven Vandersypen (TU Delft)   (FB53)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Exploring few- and many-body physics with frozen Rydberg gases - Matthias Weidemüller (University of Heidelberg)   (FB53)
18:00 --- Dinner at AlbaNova ---
14:30 --- coffee ---
15:00
Time delay discussion group [see PRL 106, 143002 (2011)] (until 16:00) ()
14:30 --- coffee ---
14:30 --- coffee ---
15:00 Talk by Tobias Kramer: The quantum-classical borderline, from 2 to many electrons   ()
15:00 Talk by Nicolas Sisourat: Giant interatomic Coulombic decay   ()
17:00 --- Barbeque ---
15:00 Talk by Ken Taylor: The R-Matrix incorporating Time propagation (RMT) method for a multi-electron atom in an intense laser field   ()
17:00 --- Barbeque ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:15
CM0702 COST ACTION WORKSHOP WG1 (Attoscience I) (until 14:30) ()
13:15 Trends in attoscience-theory perspectives - Lars Bojer Madsen (University of Århus)   ()
14:00 Quantum interferences in attophysics - Marcus Dahlström (Lund University)   ()
14:30 --- coffee break ---
15:00
CM0702 COST ACTION WORKSHOP WG1 (Molecules) (until 17:30) ()
15:00 High-harmonic generation from polar molecules - Adam Etches (University of Århus)   ()
15:30 Stark shifts and multielectron polarization effects in atoms and molecules - Darko Dimitrovski (University of Århus)   ()
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30 Time-dependent description of the electronic predissociation in the LiH molecule - Patryk Jasik (Gdansk University of Technology)   ()
17:00 Reactions involving antihydrogen - Svante Jonsell (Stockholm University)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Discussion / Workshops   ()
15:00
CM0702 COST ACTION WORKSHOP WG1 (Time-resolved Ionization) (until 17:30) ()
15:00 Ionization in strong IR pulses: yields, photo-electron momentum spectra, and attosecond-XUV probing of the process - Armin Scrinzi (LMU Munich)   ()
15:30 Simulations on pump and probe experiments on Neon - Thomas Carette (Stockholm University)   ()
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30 One-and two-photon double ionization of atoms: Identifying the mechanisms - Morten Førre (University of Bergen)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Discussion / Workshops   ()
15:00 Above threshold ionization of hydrogen atom and molecular ion by laser pulse - Renata Della Picca (UPMC)   ()
15:00
CM0702 COST ACTION WORKSHOP WG1 (Strong Fields / Correlated Systems I)I (until 17:30) ()
15:30 Two-photon double ionization studies in noble gases. A time-dependent density matrix approach of the direct/sequential problem - Damien Middleton (Dublin City University)   ()
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:30 Circular Rydberg states in circularly polarized laser fields - Sigurd Askeland (University of Bergen)   ()
17:00 Electron-energy bunching in laser-driven soft recollisions - Alexander Kästner (MPI Dresden)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Discussion / Workshops   ()
15:00
CM0702 COST ACTION WORKSHOP WG1 (Closing and Outlook) (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Towards zeptosecond time resolution through interference in quasi-molecular radiation - Reinhold Schuch (Stockholm University)   ()
15:45 Reports from the Nordita Workshop: New findings and directions   ()
18:00
Workshop dinner (until 21:30) (AlbaNova Restaurant)