Gaia Challenge

Europe/Stockholm
122:026 (Nordita, Stockholm)

122:026

Nordita, Stockholm

Daisuke Kawata, Douglas Spolyar, Giacomo Monari, Justin Read (U. of Surrey) , Malcolm Fairbairn, Mark Gieles, Robyn Sanderson (Caltech) , Vincent Henault-Brunet
Description

Venue

Nordita, Stockholm, Sweden

Scope

The aim of the Gaia Challenge is to prepare and discuss the exploitation of Gaia data, the first release of which will be on September 14 2016 (Gaia Data Release scenario). The format, as previously, is that participants are invited to apply their favorite techniques to mock data in an effort to recover underlying physical quantities, like the gravitational potential and the phase-space structure of stars. However, this year a particular focus will be dedicated to the first data release of Gaia. The mock data will be distributed in advance, and the workshop itself is focused in comparing and discussing results, honing the various techniques, and building collaborations. The challenges are divided into four broad categories.

The four modules with their coordinators are:

- Spherical & Triaxial (Justin Read)

- Discs & Extinction Map (Daisuke Kawata, Giacomo Monari)

- Streams & Halo Stars (Robyn Sanderson)

- Collisional Systems (Vincent Henault-Brunet, Mark Gieles)

The Gaia Challenge is part of the Nordita scientific program Dark Matter Distribution in the Era of Gaia, 10 October - 14 October 2016.

More information will be available here later

    • 09:00 09:15
      15m
    • 09:20 09:40
      LOC 20m
    • 09:40 10:00
      Pancino (Gaia) 20m
    • 10:00 10:20
      Vasiliev 20m
    • 10:20 11:00
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:00 11:20
      Mateu 20m
    • 11:20 11:40
      Watkins 20m
    • 11:40 12:00
      Varri 20m
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch break 2h
    • 14:00 18:00
      WG 4h
    • 09:20 09:40
      Sivertsson 20m
    • 09:40 10:00
      Silverwood 20m
    • 10:00 10:20
      Chiappo 20m
    • 10:20 11:00
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:00 11:20
      Pancino (Gaia) 20m
    • 11:20 12:00
      Tutorial 40m
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch break 2h
    • 14:00 18:00
      WG 4h
    • 09:20 09:40
      Robin 20m
    • 09:40 10:00
      Zocchi 20m
    • 10:00 10:20
      Hunt 20m
    • 10:20 11:00
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Tutorial 1h
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch break 2h
    • 14:00 20:00
      WG 6h
    • 09:20 09:40
      Binney 20m
    • 09:40 10:00
      Claydon 20m
    • 10:00 10:20
      Valluri 20m
    • 10:20 11:00
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:00 11:20
      Breen 20m
    • 11:20 11:40
      Tutorial (Pancino) 20m
    • 11:40 12:00
      Tutorial (Robin) 20m
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch break 2h
    • 14:00 18:00
      WG 4h
    • 09:40 10:20
      WG discussion 40m
    • 10:20 11:00
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:00 11:20
      Disc WG report 20m
    • 11:20 11:40
      Collisional systems WG report 20m
    • 11:40 12:00
      Streams / spheroidal and triaxial systems report 20m
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h