Dark Energy Interactions

Europe/Stockholm
122:026 (Albanova, Stockholm)

122:026

Albanova, Stockholm

David Fonseca Mota (University of Oslo), Tomi Koivisto (Nordita)
Description
The slides for the talks can be found here! .

Venue

Albanova, Stockholm, Sweden

Scope

The main theme is dark energy, and even more specifically the possible interactions of dark energy. The emphasis is theoretical but observational prospects shall be discussed with great interest. Some specific topics to be covered are

  • Screening mechanisms : Vainshtein, Chameleon, Disformal, Symmetron.
  • Structure formation : Linear and nonlinear, Dark energy perturbations, Euclid forecasts.
  • Couplings to visible sector : Variations of constants, astrophysical and cosmological constraints.
  • Bimetricity : Ghost-free massive and bimetric gravity, couplings of matter and gravity.

Schedule

The talks will begin on Wednesday morning and the workshop will end on Friday at lunch time.

Some will however stay the whole week for relaxed collaborations.

[Timetable - This is yet preliminary and subject to some changes]

Poster

Download here .

Organisers

Tomi Koivisto and David Mota .

Application

If you want to apply for participation in the workshop, please fill in the application form. You will be informed by the organizers shortly whether your application has been approved. Due to space restrictions, the total number of participants is strictly limited. (Invited speakers are of course automatically approved, but need to register anyway.)

There is no registration fee.

Accommodation

We have agreements with the following hotels that will give a discount if you book with our reference number.

  • Sky Hotel . Studio Small: SEK 1346, Studio Medium SEK 1436, Studio Large SEK 1706. Book with ref. number 2040471. This should be e-mailed to therese@skyhotelapartments.se.
    Discount bookings to Sky Hotel must be made no later than 30 days before your arrival date..
  • BizApartments. Studio standard SEK 1050, Studio small 1099 SEK. Book with ref. number 39252. This should be e-mailed to johanna.korsgren@bizapartment.se.
    Discount bookings to BizApartments must be made no later than 3 weeks before your arrival date.

Sponsored by:

Nordita Vetenskaprådet



Participants
  • Adam Solomon
  • Alessandra Silvestri
  • Alexander Balakin
  • Andrea Macciò
  • Angnis Schmidt-May
  • Anne Davis
  • Camilla Penzo
  • Carlos Martins
  • Carsten van de Bruck
  • Christof Wetterich
  • Clare Burrage
  • Claudio Llinares
  • Cyril Pitrou
  • Dario Bettoni
  • Davi Rodrigues
  • David F. Mota
  • Edvard Mörtsell
  • Emmanuel Saridakis
  • Hannu Nyrhinen
  • Hermano Velten
  • Ilia Musco
  • Irina Galstyan
  • James Stevenson
  • Jean-Philippe Uzan
  • Jeremy Sakstein
  • Joao Magueijo
  • Jonas Enander
  • Jose Beltran Jimenez
  • Julien Larena
  • Lavinia Heisenberg
  • Linda Blot
  • Luca Amendola
  • Marco Baldi
  • McCullen Sandora
  • Miguel Campos
  • Miguel Zumalacarregui
  • Nelson Nunes
  • Nima Khosravi
  • NONSO OMENIFE
  • Orest Hrycyna
  • Peter Sundell
  • Philip Bull
  • Philippe Brax
  • Pier Stefano Corasaniti
  • Pierre Fleury
  • Rachel Bean
  • Rajeev Kumar Jain
  • Sebastian Baum
  • Sebastien Clesse
  • Syksy Räsänen
  • Tessa Baker
  • Tomi Koivisto
  • Tommi Tenkanen
  • Yashar Akrami
  • Øystein Elgarøy
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration 1h FB52

      FB52

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 09:00 09:45
      Christof Wetterich: Big bang or freeze? 45m FB52 (-)

      FB52

      -

      Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Plenary talks: DE theory. Chair: David Mota FB52 (Albanova)

      FB52

      Albanova

    • 09:45 10:30
      Carsten van de Bruck: Disformal couplings and cosmological perturbations 45m FB52

      FB52

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m - (-)

      -

      -

    • 11:00 11:45
      Philippe Brax: Constraining the Disformal Coupling 45m FB52

      FB52

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 11:45 12:30
      Anne-Christine Davis: Constraints on Modified Gravity 45m FB52

      FB52

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m - (-)

      -

      -

    • 14:00 14:30
      Clare Burrage: Searching for the chameleon with atom interferometry 30m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 14:00 18:45
      Interacting theory sessions. Chair: Tomi Koivisto FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 14:30 15:00
      Julien Larena: On a breaking of the equivalence principle in the electromagnetic sector and its cosmological signatures 30m FB42 (-)

      FB42

      -

      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Nelson Nunes: Multi-field interactions 30m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m - (-)

      -

      -

    • 16:00 16:15
      Dario Bettoni: Theory and phenomenology of non-minimally coupled fluids 15m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 16:15 16:30
      Jeremy Sakstein: Disformal theories of gravity in the Solar system and cosmology 15m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 16:30 16:45
      Hannu Nyrhinen: Stability of black holes with surrounding matter in scalar-tensor theories 15m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      video
    • 16:45 17:00
      Orest Hrycyna: Dynamics and observational constraints on Brans-Dicke cosmological model 15m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 17:00 17:15
      Pierre Fleury: Stability and causality of scalar-vector models 15m FB42 (-)

      FB42

      -

    • 17:15 17:30
      Tommi Tenkanen: Cosmological constraints on the Higgs model 15m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 17:30 17:45
      Davi Rodrigues: Effective action from the renormalisation group and consequences for the dark sector 15m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 17:45 18:00
      Alessandra Silvestri: The effective field theory approach to dark energy 15m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 18:00 18:15
      Alexander Balakin: Dark fluid electrodynamics 15m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 08:30 12:00
      DE structures plenaries, chair: Oystein Elgaroy FA32

      FA32

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 09:15 10:00
      Rachel Bean: Dark Sector constraints with DESI, Euclid and LSST 45m FA32

      FA32

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m - (-)

      -

      -

    • 10:30 11:15
      Pier-Stefano Corasaniti: Path-Integral Formulation of the Excursion Set Theory of Dark Matter Halos: theoretical predictions vs N-body simulations 45m FA32

      FA32

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 11:15 12:00
      Fawad Hassan: Massive bimetric gravity 45m FA32

      FA32

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m -

      -

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 13:30 17:30
      Gravity and structures sessions, chair: Fawad Hassan FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 13:30 14:00
      Tessa Baker: Observational Tests for New Fundamental Scales 30m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 14:00 14:30
      Miguel Zumalacarregui: Towards the most general scalar-tensor theories of gravity 30m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      Cyril Pitrou: Constraining anisotropic dark energy with weak-lensing 30m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m FD5 (FD5)

      FD5

      FD5

    • 15:30 15:45
      Cladio Llinares: TBA 15m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 15:45 16:00
      Lavinia Heisenberg: On Couplings to matter in massive (bi-)gravity 15m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 16:00 16:15
      Angnis Schmidt-May: Mass eigenstates in bimetric theory with matter coupling 15m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 16:15 16:30
      Yashar Akrami: Bimetric cosmology 15m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 16:30 16:45
      Adam Solomon: Perturbations in the latter 15m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 16:45 17:00
      Philip Bull: Using theoretical structure to sharpen observations 15m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 17:00 17:15
      Miguel Campos: The influence of the vacuum energy in the collapse process 15m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 17:15 17:30
      Sebastien Clesse: Signatures of Modified Gravity on the 21-cm Power Spectrum at Reionisation 15m FD5

      FD5

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      Wine and snacks 1h 30m Nordita

      Nordita

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 20:00 22:30
      Conference dinner 2h 30m Hasselbacken, djurgården

      Hasselbacken, djurgården

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 09:00 12:30
      Final day plenaries, chair: Tomi Koivisto FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 09:00 09:45
      Jean-Philippe Uzan: Emergence of the Lorenz symmetry in field theory 45m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 09:45 10:30
      Luca Amendola: Towards model-independent constraints on modified gravity 45m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

    • 11:00 11:45
      Carlos Martins: The UVES Large Program for testing fundamental physics: Latest results, cosmological implications and the road ahead 45m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides
    • 11:45 12:30
      Syksy Räsänen: Backreaction status report 45m FB42

      FB42

      Albanova, Stockholm

      Slides