Quantum Solids, Liquids, and Gases

Europe/Stockholm
Nordita

Nordita

Christopher Pethick (Nordita) , Egor Babaev (University of Massachussets Amherst) , Emil Lundh (Umeå University) , Jani-Petri Martikainen (Nordita) , Mats Wallin (KTH)
Description
This program will focus on frontiers in physics of quantum solids, liquids and gases (defined in a broad sense). The preliminary list of international participants: N.W. Ashcroft (Cornell) D. Agterberg (Wisconsin) A. Balatsky (LANL) Leon Balents (KITP UCSP) Eugene Demler (Harvard) M.P.A. Fisher (Microsoft Station Q) Victor Gurarie (Colorado) Tin-Lun Ho (Ohio State) David Huse (Princeton) Anatoly Kuklov (CUNY) W. Vincent Liu (Pittsburg) Joel Moore (Berkeley) Nikolay Prokof'ev (UMass) Leo Radzihovsky (Colorado) Sankar Das Sarma (Maryland) Gora Shlyapnikov (Paris) D.T. Son (U Washington) Boris Svistunov (UMass) Zlatko Tesanovic (Johns Hopkins U) Senthil Todadri (MIT) Mathias Troyer (ETH) Masahito Ueda (Tokyo) Ashvin Vishwanath (Berkeley). Daniel Agterberg (Wisconsin)
pictures
Slides
Participants
  • Alan Dorsey
  • Alberto Cetoli
  • Alex Gurevich
  • Alice Bezett
  • Anatoli Polkovnikov
  • Anatoly Kuklov
  • Anders Karlhede
  • Andreas Andersson
  • Andreas Hackl
  • Annica Black-Schaffer
  • Anton Burkov
  • Ari Turner
  • Asle Sudbo
  • Assa Auerbach
  • Aurel Bulgac
  • Boris Svistunov
  • Charles Reichhardt
  • Chris Foot
  • Clement Wong
  • Daniel Agterberg
  • David Mross
  • Dong-Hee Kim
  • Doron Bergman
  • Eddy Ardonne
  • Egil V. Herland
  • Egor Babaev
  • Emil Lundh
  • Fernanda Pinheiro
  • Gentaro Watanabe
  • Georg Bruun
  • Georgy Shlyapnikov
  • Hannes Meier
  • Hans Hansson
  • Harri Mäkelä
  • Herbert Fertig
  • Immanuel Bloch
  • Iver Bakken Sperstad
  • Jack Lidmar
  • James Sauls
  • Jan Zaanen
  • Jani-Petri Martikainen
  • Johan Carlstrom
  • Jonas Kjäll
  • Jonas Larson
  • Juha Jäykkä
  • Lars Samuelsson
  • Leo Radzihovsky
  • Lev Pitaevskii
  • Magnus Johansson
  • Maria Hermanns
  • Martin Speight
  • Martin Zwierlein
  • Masahito Ueda
  • Mats Wallin
  • Meera Parish
  • Mikko Möttönen
  • Nikolay Prokofiev
  • Paata Kakashvili
  • Paul Halkyard
  • Predrag Nikolic
  • Päivi Törmä
  • Ryan Barnett
  • Senthil Todadri
  • Shoucheng Zhang
  • Srinivas Raghu
  • Suk Bum Chung
  • Sungkit Yip
  • Svante Jonsell
  • Timo A. Lähde
  • Victor Galitski
  • Victor Gurarie
  • W.Vincent Liu
  • Ying Ran
  • Zlatko Tesanovic
  • Zohar Nussinov